KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

années héroïques

English translation: the glory days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les années héroïques
English translation:the glory days
Entered by: siragui

15:53 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Sailing, Boating, Navigating
French term or phrase: années héroïques
XXX a accompagné les pionniers des années héroïques puis les raids modernes tels que Paris/SaÏgon ou la traversée de l'Atlantique en 1930.

Are "les années héroïques" the 20's and 30's in general or, more specifically, the beginning years of a business, endeavor, etc.? Thanks
Mary Moritz
the glory days
Explanation:
a popular expression -- usually followed by "of ..." so you might add the name of the sport, or just say "their glory days" perhaps.
Selected response from:

siragui
Grading comment
You, with the hat again! Thanks, it was really the best response in the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1brave/courageous/heroic years
Miranda Joubioux
3pioneering daysCarlos Segura
3the glory days
siragui
2Heroic age / era
juliebarba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pioneering days


Explanation:
I think this fits your general idea.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miranda Joubioux: that makes it difficult to translate pionniers
35 mins
  -> It also make it difficult to translate jours. Or does it?

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Heroic age / era


Explanation:
The Heroic Age of Antarctic Exploration (1895–1917) is the period of time at the beginning of the 20th century when brave men set out to face the frozen Antarctic wilderness in search of fame and glory for their achievements and discoveries. Some died on their expeditions, while others returned triumphant to become well known lecturers and authors. Increasingly referred to as the Heroic Era,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heroic_Age_of_Antarctic_Explora...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brave/courageous/heroic years


Explanation:
I can't see why you cant translate it this way, after all in the 1930's an Atlantic crossing would have been really courageous.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: But not with yr comment about heroism in the 1930s, unless we're talking about single-handed or in a rowing boat.
36 mins
  -> That's fair enough - thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the glory days


Explanation:
a popular expression -- usually followed by "of ..." so you might add the name of the sport, or just say "their glory days" perhaps.

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
You, with the hat again! Thanks, it was really the best response in the context.