KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

sur le flanc vs. à plat

English translation: leaning or flat, how far over they are leaning depending on their shape and rig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur le flanc vs. à plat
English translation:leaning or flat, how far over they are leaning depending on their shape and rig
Entered by: Drmanu49

08:41 Nov 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: sur le flanc vs. à plat
Hi everyone

Perhaps I should be posting this as two questions, in which case I will oblige ;-) However, I'm grouping the two as they seem to be connected.
The context is a yachting regatta:
"Sur le flanc ou presque à plat, les yachts ont tous cette coque de bois en héritage."

Is it just a question of how far over they are leaning, the ones that are "on their side" being not quite so far over as the ones that are "almost flat in the water"?

Many thanks for your help (I know there are some great sailing experts on the site ;-) )
Sandra Petch
leaning or flat, how far over they are leaning depending on their shape and rig
Explanation:
I guess you can picture that easily.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you (and Bourth). This was in a PR text for a brand that sponsors a yacht race. Fortunately for me it was mostly about the brand rather than sailing! You were both a great help, thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comment - NFGxxxBourth
4 +1leaning or flat, how far over they are leaning depending on their shape and rig
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaning or flat, how far over they are leaning depending on their shape and rig


Explanation:
I guess you can picture that easily.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thank you (and Bourth). This was in a PR text for a brand that sponsors a yacht race. Fortunately for me it was mostly about the brand rather than sailing! You were both a great help, thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment - NFG


Explanation:
Yes, this has to be "HEELING OVER or practically flat in the water", but as it stands, in isolation, the sentence is a bit of non sequitur, with no immediately obvious connection between their performance and what they are made of.

I guess what they are trying to say is that the mere fact of being made of wood does not affect the way they sail, that other parameters come into it.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: I did not use heeling over because the term giter was not used and I thought it was more of a layman's term here.
1 day23 hrs