KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

courbe bulbeuse

English translation: keel bulb, bulb keel


14:11 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: courbe bulbeuse
In a claim for damage to a vessel, this is listed under the heading 'Reparation de la coque'
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:keel bulb, bulb keel
Explanation:
Rather than being the general bulbous shape of a keel as suggested above, the text seems to suggest this is a specific part of the keel, like the bulb at the bottom.

A bulb keel is a keel, usually made with a high aspect ratio foil, that contains a ballast-filled bulb at the bottom, usually teardrop shaped. The purpose of the bulb keel is to place the ballast as low as possible, therefore gaining the maximum possible amount of leverage and thus the most righting moment. A example of a class of boats that use a bulb keel is the International 110 racing class, which uses a 300 lb. (136 kg) cast iron bulb keel on a boat whose minimum racing weight is 910 lbs. (414 kg).
Since bulb keels work best on long, thin keels or daggerboards, they are generally not used on sailboats intended for shallow waters, but are most often found on offshore racing craft. Daggerboards built like bulb keels are often referred to as "lifting keels", and they can be retracted into the boat to reduce the draft, and to allow the boat to be loaded onto a trailer. Lifting keels are also more likely to be found on craft built for speed, as a winch or a set of pulleys is required to provide purchase to lift the heavy keel.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulb_keel

The keel bulb. The keel. The bulb at the tip of the 1.7 m stainless steel fin weighs 360 kg. It is 2:1 elliptical in cross section, has a laminar flow shape ...
www.wb-sails.fi/news/97_10_MiniAnatomy/TheBulb.htm

Ever been to a regatta, and when you have looked at all of the model yachts, have you ever noticed the different keel bulb shapes? I have seen long bulbs, ...
www.myrc.org/Library/keblbshp.htm -

Bearing in mind that the local flow on a keel bulb wil rarely be perfect, or even close to it, all the theoretical "perfect" sections in the world will not ...
boatdesign.net/forums/showthread.php?t=6113



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-09 18:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BULBOUS BOW, then?

Many of the inventions are in use today, including the bulb prow to increase speed and stability that is found on modern oceangoing ships. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DE6D6103BF933A0575BC0A961948260&sec=&spon=&pagewan...
[with pictures]

A bulbous bow, a feature of many modern ship hulls, is a protruding bulb at the bow (or front) below the waterline. Usually visible only when a ship is in drydock, the bulb modifies how water flows around the hull, reducing drag and increasing in speed, range, and fuel efficiency. Ships with bulbous bows generally have 12 to 15 percent better fuel efficiency than similar vessels without them.
Bulbous bows achieve maximum effect at a narrow range of speeds over 6 knots (Bray, website). At other speeds, they can increase drag. They have the greatest effect on large ships such as freighters, navy vessels and various passenger ships. They are rarer on recreational boats designed for wide speed ranges and planing over the water.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulbous_bow

[both with pictures]

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4keel bulb shape/curve or bulb curvature
Drmanu49
3keel bulb, bulb keelxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keel bulb shape/curve or bulb curvature


Explanation:
The keel generates lift in the opposite direction to prevent the boat from moving ... Choosing a bulb shape with a lower center of gravity increases the ...
www.deskeng.com/articles/aaaeeh.htm - 29k -

a bulb shaped displacement body extending over approximately the .... This inward concave curvature of the hull is progressively accentuated through ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4843989.html - 31k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keel bulb, bulb keel


Explanation:
Rather than being the general bulbous shape of a keel as suggested above, the text seems to suggest this is a specific part of the keel, like the bulb at the bottom.

A bulb keel is a keel, usually made with a high aspect ratio foil, that contains a ballast-filled bulb at the bottom, usually teardrop shaped. The purpose of the bulb keel is to place the ballast as low as possible, therefore gaining the maximum possible amount of leverage and thus the most righting moment. A example of a class of boats that use a bulb keel is the International 110 racing class, which uses a 300 lb. (136 kg) cast iron bulb keel on a boat whose minimum racing weight is 910 lbs. (414 kg).
Since bulb keels work best on long, thin keels or daggerboards, they are generally not used on sailboats intended for shallow waters, but are most often found on offshore racing craft. Daggerboards built like bulb keels are often referred to as "lifting keels", and they can be retracted into the boat to reduce the draft, and to allow the boat to be loaded onto a trailer. Lifting keels are also more likely to be found on craft built for speed, as a winch or a set of pulleys is required to provide purchase to lift the heavy keel.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulb_keel

The keel bulb. The keel. The bulb at the tip of the 1.7 m stainless steel fin weighs 360 kg. It is 2:1 elliptical in cross section, has a laminar flow shape ...
www.wb-sails.fi/news/97_10_MiniAnatomy/TheBulb.htm

Ever been to a regatta, and when you have looked at all of the model yachts, have you ever noticed the different keel bulb shapes? I have seen long bulbs, ...
www.myrc.org/Library/keblbshp.htm -

Bearing in mind that the local flow on a keel bulb wil rarely be perfect, or even close to it, all the theoretical "perfect" sections in the world will not ...
boatdesign.net/forums/showthread.php?t=6113



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-09 18:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BULBOUS BOW, then?

Many of the inventions are in use today, including the bulb prow to increase speed and stability that is found on modern oceangoing ships. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DE6D6103BF933A0575BC0A961948260&sec=&spon=&pagewan...
[with pictures]

A bulbous bow, a feature of many modern ship hulls, is a protruding bulb at the bow (or front) below the waterline. Usually visible only when a ship is in drydock, the bulb modifies how water flows around the hull, reducing drag and increasing in speed, range, and fuel efficiency. Ships with bulbous bows generally have 12 to 15 percent better fuel efficiency than similar vessels without them.
Bulbous bows achieve maximum effect at a narrow range of speeds over 6 knots (Bray, website). At other speeds, they can increase drag. They have the greatest effect on large ships such as freighters, navy vessels and various passenger ships. They are rarer on recreational boats designed for wide speed ranges and planing over the water.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulbous_bow

[both with pictures]



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks