KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

voile de portant

English translation: downwind sail (running sail)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voile de portant
English translation:downwind sail (running sail)
Entered by: Graham macLachlan

00:44 Feb 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / sailboat race
French term or phrase: voile de portant
Does anyone know what a voile de portant is on a sailboat?

Thanks.
P Blanchett-Lee
downwind sails
Explanation:
Compared with other types of rig, the modern bermudan sail plan is highly efficient to windward. Downwind, though, it's a different story - and that's where spinnakers and cruising chutes come in. Not so long ago, lightweight downwind sails were regarded by many cruising sailors as the exclusive preserve of the racing fraternity, who employed vast crews to tussle with acres of unruly spinnaker nylon.
www.kempsails.com/da/11267

Being the only boat in the fleet using UK Halsey Sails it was clear that the designs of the downwind sails were exceptionally fast, coupled with good speed ...
www.uksails.co.uk/da/53424

Là, le spi est donc de sortie car il en avait marre d'être au fond du bateau en ...... mon nouveau gennaker (voile de portant) qui marche très très bien. ...
www.cecileenmer.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-14 05:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"downwind sail" in your case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-14 05:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme le spi est une voile de portant, il se gonfle dès qu’on le hisse. Le moment de hisser ou d’affaler ne ...
www.moniteur-voile.net/forum.php3?id_article=11
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all their help. The term is part of a list of types of equipment--spi, tangon, voiles de portant et "outriggers"--banned from the regatta. So I do need an alternative to spinnaker, unless someone is being redundant...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2running sails
Michael GREEN
4 +2downwind sails
Graham macLachlan
5main sail, gennaker, spinnaker
askell
5spinnaker
dominique gutierrez
3Gennaker
fourth


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spinnaker


Explanation:
Un spinnaker (ou spi) est une voile d'avant très légère et très creuse hissée aux allures portantes


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spinnaker
dominique gutierrez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: Un spi est une voile "de portant" mais il y en a d'autres ...
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downwind sails


Explanation:
Compared with other types of rig, the modern bermudan sail plan is highly efficient to windward. Downwind, though, it's a different story - and that's where spinnakers and cruising chutes come in. Not so long ago, lightweight downwind sails were regarded by many cruising sailors as the exclusive preserve of the racing fraternity, who employed vast crews to tussle with acres of unruly spinnaker nylon.
www.kempsails.com/da/11267

Being the only boat in the fleet using UK Halsey Sails it was clear that the designs of the downwind sails were exceptionally fast, coupled with good speed ...
www.uksails.co.uk/da/53424

Là, le spi est donc de sortie car il en avait marre d'être au fond du bateau en ...... mon nouveau gennaker (voile de portant) qui marche très très bien. ...
www.cecileenmer.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-14 05:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"downwind sail" in your case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-14 05:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme le spi est une voile de portant, il se gonfle dès qu’on le hisse. Le moment de hisser ou d’affaler ne ...
www.moniteur-voile.net/forum.php3?id_article=11

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all their help. The term is part of a list of types of equipment--spi, tangon, voiles de portant et "outriggers"--banned from the regatta. So I do need an alternative to spinnaker, unless someone is being redundant...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: I don't see any other simple phrase to translate the source text / but I only just got out of bed - see my more wide-awake suggestion !
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael

agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 hr
  -> thanks Miranda

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
running sails


Explanation:
An alternative to Graham's suggestion : "running" is the term for sailing downwind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-14 07:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for Asker :
I think Graham's suggestion is more understandable if your translation is intended for a general (non specialist) audience.
"Running sails" is more appropriate for specialists, or at least "yachties".

Example sentence(s):
  • Even-numbered codes are running sails
  • The last item of dedicated running gear has to be running sails

    Reference: http://na.northsails.com/Racing_Sails/spinnaker_coding.html
    Reference: http://www.boats.com/news-reviews/articledetail.html?lid=116...
Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: Also correct
5 mins
  -> Thank you Miranda : but see my note above :)

agree  Graham macLachlan: it's a lovely analogy isn't it? your suggestion is perhaps informal, fraternity based and even (commonly-used) shorthand for "run before the wind"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Graham ! Indeed, "running" or "running before the wind". I prefer to be close-hauled in a F5 myself ... as long as it doesn't last all day ;)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main sail, gennaker, spinnaker


Explanation:
en fait une voile de portant est relative à une allure et non à un type de voile:
un volier peut être "au portant" (vent de trois-quart à vent arrière) sous grand voile, sous gen(n)aker, ou spinnaker

askell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gennaker


Explanation:
Regatta instructions, they have already mentioned "spi" spinnaker, but not a "gennaker" perha^ps the next best known light sail; you can hardly ban a mainsail and "downwind sails" seems rather general. So what is there left? Drafting "gennaker" seems a possible, or perhaps "or any other specifically " downwind" sail"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2008-02-17 16:00:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I presume they want to avoid protests, rather than encourage them!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12