KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

lattage teck

English translation: teak deck overlay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lattage teck
English translation:teak deck overlay
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:46 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: lattage teck
Réalisation et pose du lattage teck sur le catamaran XXXX.

Covers Flybridge
Spraydecks
Cockpit and stairway
Compression beam

I'm not sure how to translate this.
Miranda Joubioux
teak deck boarding or teak decking overlay
Explanation:
Teak Marine excels in fabricating Teak Decks for power and sailboats in the range of 40-80 feet. We have developed a unique Teak Decking system, ...
www.teakmarine.com/ - 10k -

Cored fiberglass deck construction with teak decking overlay. ... Transom mounted boarding ladder; Two deck light prisms; Full cockpit companionway dodger ...
www.yachtcouncil.com/yacht-details.asp?vessel=35211&Currenc... - 55k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 11:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boarding and overlay are a way to cover deck and other parts too.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3teak deck boarding or teak decking overlay
Drmanu49
3 +2in teak
fourth
1teak grating
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in teak


Explanation:
Miranda, there seems to be a lot covered here. Decks "in teak decking" spraydecks perhaps ditto, cockpit and stairway constructed in solid teak. I've personally only made spraydecks for canoes. Lattage I think of as "lattes", as in for roofs, with spaces between.

But in every case, and to cover thewhole, just "teak"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: I go along with your comment about "lattage" (lathing - with spaces) - teak decking is just "pont teck".
16 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: it's definitely teak... but teak what?//it's a solution// I see, "for laying the teak" ;-)
1 hr
  -> Absolutely, Graham. a multitude of sins are covered

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teak deck boarding or teak decking overlay


Explanation:
Teak Marine excels in fabricating Teak Decks for power and sailboats in the range of 40-80 feet. We have developed a unique Teak Decking system, ...
www.teakmarine.com/ - 10k -

Cored fiberglass deck construction with teak decking overlay. ... Transom mounted boarding ladder; Two deck light prisms; Full cockpit companionway dodger ...
www.yachtcouncil.com/yacht-details.asp?vessel=35211&Currenc... - 55k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 11:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boarding and overlay are a way to cover deck and other parts too.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I saw teak deck overlay and was wondering whether it was the right term, which is why I asked in the first place. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Graham macLachlan: I think you're probably right (but you could also be very wrong!)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for that total support Graham! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
teak grating


Explanation:
I'm inclined to agree with Manu, this link backs him up:


LATTE DE PONT TECK 1er choix SYSTEME "Z" 50mm X12mm en teck de Birmanie LATTE DE PONT TECK 1er choix SYSTEME "Z" 50mm X12mm en teck de Birmanie 10 ...
www.directeck.fr/mag/fr/list-100695.htm

However I can't help wondering that it may be some kind of grating, as:

Two Ways to Build a Teak Cockpit Grating · Do-It-Yourself Fender Boards · Fiberglassing a Wooden Hull · Maintenance of Interior Teak ...
www.practical-sailor.com/marine/features.html

A very non-commital solution would be to go literal and put "lathing"


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352