KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

indicer

English translation: point out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indicer
English translation:point out
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

12:03 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: indicer
Still the same document as my last questions

Le fournisseur indicera les zones avec défauts avant la pose de teck.
Miranda Joubioux
point out
Explanation:
point out the areas with defects
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
I used this because it fits the context nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to mark or give area/zone indices
Drmanu49
3 +1point out
fourth


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point out


Explanation:
point out the areas with defects

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I used this because it fits the context nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: You're assuming a typo for 'indiquera', which I agree seems likely; but we must be careful here... / I agree, but it's just possible there could be a special technical meaning here...
5 mins
  -> Yes,Tony...it's just that, personally, I love making verbs out of nouns, but "mark", "advise" etc come back to "point out" ?

agree  Michael GREEN: Although "indicer" might be intended, it doesn't seem appropriate in this context. But as you say, it all comes back to "point out" anyway.
46 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to mark or give area/zone indices


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-19 12:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know the subject is not the same but as in

The calculation of total area index (TAI) and the separation of this index in wood and leaf area indices (WAI and LAI) by the method described above, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022169400003395

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-19 12:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is quality index as in

Abstract;This thesis aims to propose a quality index on evenness of concrete floor groundworks. First, nine kinds of concretes were constructed as specimens ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200623/000020062306A0921358.php - 9k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-19 12:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La conjugaison du verbe indicer sa définition et ses synonymes.
www.la-conjugaison.fr/du/verbe/indicer.php

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Does the verb 'indicer' even exist in FR? Surely it would be 'indexer' (cf. indexation)? // D'accord !
42 mins
  -> I have seen indicer pour donner un indice.