KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

bouée tractée

English translation: ski tubing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouée tractée
English translation:ski tubing
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:31 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: bouée tractée
In a document related to the services offered by a company chartering yachts and motor boats, this is one of a list of activities.

There are variants for the name of the object itself.
Tow tubes
towable tubes
tow ski tubes
etc.
However, we all know that the French love to use nouns for activities (e.g. tennis for playing tennis), what I need to know is how to translate this in a list of activities including stuff like parasailing, jet skiing, etc. - so preferably ending in -ing.

Would it be towable tube skiing?

What is the correct term for the activity. Google is not much help here.
Miranda Joubioux
Towable tube or towable ski tube
Explanation:
Towable Tube - 696 results like the SportsStuff Great Big Mable Towable Ski Tube, SportsStuff Nuclear Globe Towable Tube, O'Brien Super Screamer Towable ...
www.nextag.com/towable-tube/search-html - 96k

Ride The Wave offers towable tubes, Obrien towable tubes, water towables, SportsStuff towable tubes, water ski tubes, water skis, wakeboards, ...
www.ridewatersports.com/noname.html - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-03-06 15:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so towable tubing or ski tubing

how you can get the most out of your towable tubing experience. Press Release Body = Few watersports offer such sheer enjoyment as boat tubing. And ...
virginia-press-release.com/40/Towable%20Tubing%20Tips%20-%20How%20To%20Get%20The%20Most%20Out%20Of%20Your...

Towable Tubing Tips:How To Get The Most Out Of Your Towables.
www.articlecat.com/Article/Towable-Tubing-Tips-How-To-Get-T... - 19k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Difficult to grade, but Google images gives a lot of images for ski tubing and I found a couple of interesting references, so I went with that. A couple of forums seemed to suggest that nobody really knows what to call the activity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tubing
Graham macLachlan
4Towable tube or towable ski tube
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Towable tube or towable ski tube


Explanation:
Towable Tube - 696 results like the SportsStuff Great Big Mable Towable Ski Tube, SportsStuff Nuclear Globe Towable Tube, O'Brien Super Screamer Towable ...
www.nextag.com/towable-tube/search-html - 96k

Ride The Wave offers towable tubes, Obrien towable tubes, water towables, SportsStuff towable tubes, water ski tubes, water skis, wakeboards, ...
www.ridewatersports.com/noname.html - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-03-06 15:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so towable tubing or ski tubing

how you can get the most out of your towable tubing experience. Press Release Body = Few watersports offer such sheer enjoyment as boat tubing. And ...
virginia-press-release.com/40/Towable%20Tubing%20Tips%20-%20How%20To%20Get%20The%20Most%20Out%20Of%20Your...

Towable Tubing Tips:How To Get The Most Out Of Your Towables.
www.articlecat.com/Article/Towable-Tubing-Tips-How-To-Get-T... - 19k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Difficult to grade, but Google images gives a lot of images for ski tubing and I found a couple of interesting references, so I went with that. A couple of forums seemed to suggest that nobody really knows what to call the activity.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Manu, I need a word ending in -ing, since it's an activity like sailing, windsurfing, etc.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubing


Explanation:
gets a few Gimages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-06 14:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you also get "water tubing" and "snow tubing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-06 15:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you could put "water tubing" when it's towed behind a boat and "river tubing" or "white water tubing" when it's not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-06 15:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compare the three terms on Gimages, I think they give the right results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-06 15:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"towable tubing" gets regular Ghits (many repetitions of the same article) but no Gimages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 16:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-))

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found a definition here: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tubing However, I'm think it should be specified that it's towed, don't you? My first instinct was to put "towable tubing".

Asker: Sorry - I think not I'm think

Asker: What about ski-tubing? http://www.bestatcruises.co.uk/windstar-cruises.php

Asker: I've also found "donut riding" (AM spelling used on a British site) http://www.romseyroundtable.co.uk/news.htm Don't know that I can bring myself to call it that though :-)