KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

bateau de traction

English translation: (Sk)i tow boat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bateau de traction
English translation:(Sk)i tow boat
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:52 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: bateau de traction
In relation to my last question. This is what pulls the towable tubes, or the water skiiers, etc.
Can't think of what it's called!
Miranda Joubioux
Ski tow boat or Ski boat
Explanation:
Ski tow boat with wake control device and method for operation - US Patent 5549071 from Patent Storm. An inboard power boat for towing water skiers is ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5549071-description.html - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires
STAINLESS STEEL SKI BOAT TOW BAR ski tows boat parts en vente sur ...
eBay, c'est vous! Achetez STAINLESS STEEL SKI BOAT TOW BAR ski tows boat parts dans la catégorie Sporting Goods, Wakeboarding, Waterskiing, Water Skiing, ...
cgi.ebay.fr/STAINLESS-STEEL-SKI-BOAT-TOW-BAR-ski-tows-boat-parts_W0QQitemZ370022595567QQihZ024QQcategoryZ... - 89

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-06 15:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also ski tow runabout

The SKI TOW is an outboard runabout intended for water skiing. The cockpit is very roomy with plenty of room for ski equipment or fishing gear. ...
https://www.boatdesigns.com/products.asp?dept=359 - 26
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ski tow boat or Ski boat
Drmanu49
4tubing boat
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ski tow boat or Ski boat


Explanation:
Ski tow boat with wake control device and method for operation - US Patent 5549071 from Patent Storm. An inboard power boat for towing water skiers is ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5549071-description.html - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires
STAINLESS STEEL SKI BOAT TOW BAR ski tows boat parts en vente sur ...
eBay, c'est vous! Achetez STAINLESS STEEL SKI BOAT TOW BAR ski tows boat parts dans la catégorie Sporting Goods, Wakeboarding, Waterskiing, Water Skiing, ...
cgi.ebay.fr/STAINLESS-STEEL-SKI-BOAT-TOW-BAR-ski-tows-boat-parts_W0QQitemZ370022595567QQihZ024QQcategoryZ... - 89

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-06 15:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also ski tow runabout

The SKI TOW is an outboard runabout intended for water skiing. The cockpit is very roomy with plenty of room for ski equipment or fishing gear. ...
https://www.boatdesigns.com/products.asp?dept=359 - 26

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Or just "tow boat", which is what I have always know them as (in this context): http://waterski.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-towboat.htm
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you.

agree  ormiston: yes to 'tow boat'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubing boat


Explanation:
it's out there, a guy called Aaron seems to be driving one in Gimage land!

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352