KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

douane marine

English translation: customs house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:douane marine
English translation:customs house
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

03:29 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Description Of Venetian Scenes
French term or phrase: douane marine
In a biography of 18th century Italian artist Caneletto.

Contexte:

"L'idée de retourner à Venise l'obsédait tellement qu'il se résolut, brusquement, à mettre un terme à son séjour à Rome, afin de regagner le plus tôt possible son cher Grand Canal et sa Giudecca, si mouvementée à son orée, près de la **douane marine,** où il aimait tant remplir ses regards de lumière, de vie et de couleurs."

Is there anything better than "marine customs house."

Merci!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
customs house
Explanation:
adding "marine" is superfluous

Historic Ipswich Waterfront. The Old Customs House The Old Customs House. Like many ports up and down the country, Ipswich Waterfront, has been, ...
www.ipswichlife.com/ipswich_historicipswichwaterfront-ipswi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-11 07:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the imposing presence of the customs house overlooking Falmouth harbour plays its .... were seized, mainly at Dover, from people with Devon and Cornwall ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200203/cmhansrd/vo03061...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-11 07:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The customs house should not be seen as a symbol of Venetian greatness but rather as an attempt to conceal its spiralling decline.
www.venice-sights.co.uk/customs_house.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-11 07:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venice: The Punta della Dogana
This scene shows the entrance to the Grand Canal with the Dogana da Mar, the Customs House of Venice, built by Benoni about 1677. ...
www.nationalgallery.org.uk/cgi-bin/WebObjects.dll/Collectio...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Tout simplement! Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7customs house
Graham macLachlan
4 +1Maritime Customs House
Gad Kohenov
4portJoseph Duncan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port


Explanation:
It may be too simple, but I think it works for the context. Especially if you look at the paintings of his on wikipedia. (He seemed to like the ocean/boats/ports)

Joseph Duncan
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
customs house


Explanation:
adding "marine" is superfluous

Historic Ipswich Waterfront. The Old Customs House The Old Customs House. Like many ports up and down the country, Ipswich Waterfront, has been, ...
www.ipswichlife.com/ipswich_historicipswichwaterfront-ipswi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-11 07:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the imposing presence of the customs house overlooking Falmouth harbour plays its .... were seized, mainly at Dover, from people with Devon and Cornwall ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200203/cmhansrd/vo03061...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-11 07:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The customs house should not be seen as a symbol of Venetian greatness but rather as an attempt to conceal its spiralling decline.
www.venice-sights.co.uk/customs_house.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-11 07:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venice: The Punta della Dogana
This scene shows the entrance to the Grand Canal with the Dogana da Mar, the Customs House of Venice, built by Benoni about 1677. ...
www.nationalgallery.org.uk/cgi-bin/WebObjects.dll/Collectio...


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Tout simplement! Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  PB Trans
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Miranda Joubioux
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mckinnc
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michael GREEN: I can only agree, since I suggested it to desertfox before you shot him down in flames ... / yes indeed, absolutely right, couldn't agree more
1 hr
  -> thanks, as we are translators and not recognized authorities on these subjects we have to back up our answers with hard evidence or else they are useless to current and future viewers of this page

agree  Valerie Scaletta
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Patrice
1 day17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maritime Customs House


Explanation:
This is the official name. You can find it in Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-11 10:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure the asker is clever enough not to judge by numbers.
Venice's maritime customs house appears on:
europeforvisitors.com/venice/venice/articles etc etc. too long a name to bother with it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: But I think "maritime" can be dropped : Venice being a port, the customs house is obviously "maritime".
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxEuqinimod
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Graham macLachlan: it's not the "official" name, UKGhits give three entries all related to China//Don't take it personally, I'm just trying to be objective, provide references if you think you're being hard done by
1 hr
  -> Don't try to make your answer look better on my expense. Check it out in Google. You too writeway.

neutral  writeaway: why not show the refs yourself? you claim it's the 'official' name and then tell us to 'go look'. in any case, the Italian name is the official name.
2 hrs