KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

tape de chaumard

English translation: fairlead plate/door/hatch


12:11 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: tape de chaumard
list of bits and pieces... there is no context
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:fairlead plate/door/hatch
Explanation:
CHAUMARD A ROULEAU
DECK SHEAVING HOLE (WITH ROLLER)

CHAUMARD AXIAL
DECK CENTERLINE BOW CHOCK

CHAUMARD FERME
CLOSED SHEAVE

CHAUMARD OUVERT
OPEN SHEAVE
[customer glossary]
Un chaumard est une pièce d'accastillage de bateau. Sa fonction est de guider une amarre à son entrée sur le bateau. La pièce peut être en bois, en métal, munie ou non de rouleaux simples ou multiples, ouverte ou fermée, c'est également dans certains cas (fermée) un orifice dans le pavois(partie de la coque au dessus du pont). Les rouleaux, lorsqu'ils existent, ont pour fonction d'éviter une usure excessive de l'amarre.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaumard_(accastillage)

sheave:
wheel inside a block over which a rope runs
the grooved wheel in a block, or in a masthead fitting or elsewhere, over which a rope runs - pronounced "shiv."
http://www.sailboatstuff.com/glos_r_t.html#s

FAIRLEAD - a block requiring no “sheave” or pulley wheel, but which essentially consists of a piece of wood with a groove or grooves cut in it to allow a rope to run.
http://hem.passagen.se/progenator/danglish36htm5.htm

These models are available without roller for MOORING FAIRLEAD applications. ...
www.skookumco.com/frldsbal.htm

It was noted that the port hand fore deck alloy MOORING FAIRLEAD has at some time been. replaced with a similar, but not absolutely identical to that on the ...
easternyachts.com/stardust/survey.pdf

Place the FAIRLEAD PLATE with the cast hawse fairlead onto. the mounting plate and place the winch on top of the fairlead plate. Run ...
warn.iwebcat.com/imgVD/WAR/35276E4-PN34901.pdf

Consequently, a special traction mooring winch system. (manufactured by the Lebus company in England) and custom FAIRLEAD PLATE were. installed on the ship ...
www.whoi.edu/beaufortgyre/pdfs/BGOS_Technical_Report_2004.p...

The ship’s small boat is launched with a boat operator and two mooring ... FAIRLEAD PLATE located on the inboard starboard side of the A-frame. ...
shipsked.ucsd.edu/schedules/2005/rr_2005/watts/cp1.pdf

Not sure though that these "fairlead plates" are actually "tapes".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks for all this research...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fairlead plate/door/hatchxxxBourth
3buckler
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fairlead plate/door/hatch


Explanation:
CHAUMARD A ROULEAU
DECK SHEAVING HOLE (WITH ROLLER)

CHAUMARD AXIAL
DECK CENTERLINE BOW CHOCK

CHAUMARD FERME
CLOSED SHEAVE

CHAUMARD OUVERT
OPEN SHEAVE
[customer glossary]
Un chaumard est une pièce d'accastillage de bateau. Sa fonction est de guider une amarre à son entrée sur le bateau. La pièce peut être en bois, en métal, munie ou non de rouleaux simples ou multiples, ouverte ou fermée, c'est également dans certains cas (fermée) un orifice dans le pavois(partie de la coque au dessus du pont). Les rouleaux, lorsqu'ils existent, ont pour fonction d'éviter une usure excessive de l'amarre.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaumard_(accastillage)

sheave:
wheel inside a block over which a rope runs
the grooved wheel in a block, or in a masthead fitting or elsewhere, over which a rope runs - pronounced "shiv."
http://www.sailboatstuff.com/glos_r_t.html#s

FAIRLEAD - a block requiring no “sheave” or pulley wheel, but which essentially consists of a piece of wood with a groove or grooves cut in it to allow a rope to run.
http://hem.passagen.se/progenator/danglish36htm5.htm

These models are available without roller for MOORING FAIRLEAD applications. ...
www.skookumco.com/frldsbal.htm

It was noted that the port hand fore deck alloy MOORING FAIRLEAD has at some time been. replaced with a similar, but not absolutely identical to that on the ...
easternyachts.com/stardust/survey.pdf

Place the FAIRLEAD PLATE with the cast hawse fairlead onto. the mounting plate and place the winch on top of the fairlead plate. Run ...
warn.iwebcat.com/imgVD/WAR/35276E4-PN34901.pdf

Consequently, a special traction mooring winch system. (manufactured by the Lebus company in England) and custom FAIRLEAD PLATE were. installed on the ship ...
www.whoi.edu/beaufortgyre/pdfs/BGOS_Technical_Report_2004.p...

The ship’s small boat is launched with a boat operator and two mooring ... FAIRLEAD PLATE located on the inboard starboard side of the A-frame. ...
shipsked.ucsd.edu/schedules/2005/rr_2005/watts/cp1.pdf

Not sure though that these "fairlead plates" are actually "tapes".


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
thanks for all this research...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: That's what I had in mind with a possible typo for trappe.
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buckler


Explanation:
I came across this in an EN-FR marine dictionary from 1910, it gives "tape d'écubier" as "buckler", I have never come across the word myself, also I presume we're talking about sizeable vessels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 13:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try Google images with "buckler" + "hawsehole"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 13:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the red boat at www.oceandictionary.net in Gimages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-12 15:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB "écubier" and "chaumard" are more or less synonyms in large ships

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: You may well be right, Graham, but a 1910 dictionary (which must otherwise have some gems) doesn't quite fit in with an IT document, for me. / Yes, I think you're on the right lines there, Graham
24 mins
  -> I reckon it's a remote controlled "door" in the side of the ship, and the IT controls it