KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

porte de bordée

English translation: shell door


12:12 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: porte de bordée
list of bits and pieces... there is no context except that other items confirm that this is nautical
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:shell door
Explanation:
SHELL DOOR, Outer opening above water level, enabling access for stores, pilots, passenger gangways ...
members.chello.at/seefahrtschule-mag/glossary.htm

This keeps the vessel’s side SHELL DOOR or ramps accessible also ...
www.nortonlilly.com/glossary/index.php

SHELL DOOR structures for the 115-m, high-. speed ship being built for the U.S. Navy ...... dices, glossary, etc.) is likely to get every- ...
www.marinelink.com/magazines/Download.aspx?Issue=mn200501

Hatch Cover & SHELL DOOR Tightness Testing Tool. 12/6/2000. Website Promotes Ergonomic Guidelines • Report on Fast Ferry Disaster • Ship of the Year ...
www.marinetalk.com/.../art/Hatch-Cover-and-Shell-Door-Tight...

Hon'ble Administrator convinced the authorities of the HSL about the necessity of the side door (shell-door) to open 180 degrees and rest against the ship's ...
lakshadweep.nic.in/admratvisak.htm

With the ever increasing range of ship SHELL DOOR locations and the desire to meet the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) guidelines, the development of ...
www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?0409430

EN: SHELL DOOR
FR: porte de bordé
DE: Tür in der Außenhaut
IT: portellone a fasciame
http://reterei.eu/repertorio/trasporti/solas.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shell doorxxxBourth
3hull door
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hull door


Explanation:
"bordée" either relates to the crew (watch) or the hull (planking) I guess it's a door in the side of the ship, like you see in ferries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 13:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... which each have a large hull door that hydraulically opens outwards to form a boarding .... That honour falls to the Finnish ferry Finnjet of 1977. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RMS_Queen_Mary_2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 13:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starboard hull door and extends 1m horizontally out from the hull. ...
www.maritime.lv/catalogue_companies_list/company_source_588...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shell door


Explanation:
SHELL DOOR, Outer opening above water level, enabling access for stores, pilots, passenger gangways ...
members.chello.at/seefahrtschule-mag/glossary.htm

This keeps the vessel’s side SHELL DOOR or ramps accessible also ...
www.nortonlilly.com/glossary/index.php

SHELL DOOR structures for the 115-m, high-. speed ship being built for the U.S. Navy ...... dices, glossary, etc.) is likely to get every- ...
www.marinelink.com/magazines/Download.aspx?Issue=mn200501

Hatch Cover & SHELL DOOR Tightness Testing Tool. 12/6/2000. Website Promotes Ergonomic Guidelines • Report on Fast Ferry Disaster • Ship of the Year ...
www.marinetalk.com/.../art/Hatch-Cover-and-Shell-Door-Tight...

Hon'ble Administrator convinced the authorities of the HSL about the necessity of the side door (shell-door) to open 180 degrees and rest against the ship's ...
lakshadweep.nic.in/admratvisak.htm

With the ever increasing range of ship SHELL DOOR locations and the desire to meet the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) guidelines, the development of ...
www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?0409430

EN: SHELL DOOR
FR: porte de bordé
DE: Tür in der Außenhaut
IT: portellone a fasciame
http://reterei.eu/repertorio/trasporti/solas.htm


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: I was wondering about suggesting something Nelsonian like "entry porte" but your impressive list of links (esp. the last one) convinces me ...
27 mins

agree  fourth: "Shell door", it's an education. Logical.
48 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux: Makes sense from my definitions of bordé (NB: no extra "e"!)
3 hrs