KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

demi-couronne porte-balais

English translation: brush half ring


13:35 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: demi-couronne porte-balais
it is a part of a shaft line earthing device, the whole device features:
porte-balais
une tresse
un support
and this one that I can't quite translate
jessjess
English translation:brush half ring
Explanation:
couronne porte-balai = brush ring
DCN

An electrical traction system according to claim 5 wherein said ring and said half-rings rotate with the rotor and wherein a first fixed brush connected to ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5412268-claims.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 15:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the current will now be flowing through brush X, half ring B, round the coil to A and out through Y, so the current will be flowing in the opposite ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0470851635...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brush half ring
Graham macLachlan
4 -1semi-circle broom (utility) holder
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
semi-circle broom (utility) holder


Explanation:
The Boy Mechanic: Volume 1 by Popular Mechanics - Full Text Free ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The broom holder shown in the sketch is made of an ordinary hinge ..... a semi-circle of brass-headed tacks as shown at F, leaving a small ...



Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: In an electrical context, 'broom' would not be an appropriate translation for 'balai'
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brush half ring


Explanation:
couronne porte-balai = brush ring
DCN

An electrical traction system according to claim 5 wherein said ring and said half-rings rotate with the rotor and wherein a first fixed brush connected to ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5412268-claims.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 15:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the current will now be flowing through brush X, half ring B, round the coil to A and out through Y, so the current will be flowing in the opposite ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0470851635...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
31 mins
  -> thanks Tony