KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

bassin de carène

English translation: hull testing tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bassin de carène
English translation:hull testing tank

15:17 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: bassin de carène
description of a lake for a large regatta as "bassin de carène"
Elizabeth
hull testing tank
Explanation:
following the information you just sent me

Sailing: Ainslie to lead ambitious assault on America's Cup ...15 Sep 2007 ... Kouyoumdjian studied at the same Southampton Institute where design ... recruited back from Team New Zealand, ran the hull testing tank, ...
www.independent.co.uk/.../sailing/sailing-ainslie-to-lead-a...
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Many thanks. It's exactly that and same context as newspaper article.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hull testing tank
Graham macLachlan
3water tunnelDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water tunnel


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your reply. I already have "water tunnel" from IATE but in this context "tunnel" does not fit.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Seems highly unlikely as a venue for a regatta?
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hull testing tank


Explanation:
following the information you just sent me

Sailing: Ainslie to lead ambitious assault on America's Cup ...15 Sep 2007 ... Kouyoumdjian studied at the same Southampton Institute where design ... recruited back from Team New Zealand, ran the hull testing tank, ...
www.independent.co.uk/.../sailing/sailing-ainslie-to-lead-a...


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Many thanks. It's exactly that and same context as newspaper article.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but now we know it's purely figurative, it makes more sense: a life-sized testing ground for new hulls...
4 mins
  -> Yes, a strange comparison, could it be Swiss? I don't know why Elisabeth doesn't post the context