KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

vigie

English translation: lookout / watchman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vigie
English translation:lookout / watchman
Entered by: margaret caulfield

17:25 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: vigie
sur un navire, la personne placée en haut du mât qui signale les récifs ou autres...
Patrick Trempond
lookout
Explanation:
No space between words. This is according to Hachette and Larousse.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9lookoutmargaret caulfield
4 -1watchsaraja


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lookout


Explanation:
No space between words. This is according to Hachette and Larousse.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pascie: absolutely
2 mins
  -> Many thanks, pascie

agree  1045
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, 1045

agree  Jean-Louis S.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, jlsjr

agree  Cervin
1 hr
  -> Merci, Cervin

agree  gad
6 hrs
  -> Thanks again, gad

agree  rkillings: As in vigipirate. We're all on the lookout for terrorists.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, rkillings

agree  fourth
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks, fourth

agree  atche84: or watchman
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks you, atche84

agree  Graham macLachlan
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Graham

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
watch


Explanation:
matelot de veille

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Graham macLachlan: that would be "le quart"
1 day14 hrs