KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

second

English translation: first mate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:second
English translation:first mate
Entered by: Patrick Trempond

17:34 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: second
Officier en second qui relaie les ordres donnés par le capitaine dans la marine à voile.
Patrick Trempond
first mate
Explanation:
Si ce n'est pas la Royale. "XO" dans la Royale (Executive Officer)
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2first mate
irat56
3 +2Chief Officer
Cervin
4petty officermargaret caulfield
4the second in command1045
3 +1executive officerxxxBourth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the second in command


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: yes, but not a title
1 day14 hrs
  -> You're absolutely right, Graham. Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive officer


Explanation:
That's what my notes say for "officier en second"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-26 17:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apart from being the Captain, the most stressful officer job is the Executive Officer, or rather the Ship Captain's second in command. ...
www.cvtips.com/ship_officer_jobs_and_vessel_captain_intervi...

In most cases, that person will be the executive officer (XO). EXECUTIVE OFFICER (XO) As the next ranking line officer aboard ship, the executive officer ...
www.tpub.com/content/administration/12966/css/12966_294.htm

Commanding Officer- The Commanding officer of a vessel was the ship's captain, ... Executive Officer- The executive officer was the second highest ranking ...
honorverse.wikia.com/wiki/Ship_Positions

How true that was in the days of sail I cannot say. It sounds modern to my ears.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-26 17:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sounds more like it, me hearties:

mate, first mate -- (the officer below the master on a commercial ship)
www.glossary.com/dictionary.php?q=First mate

FIRST MATE AND SECOND MATE - The first mate of a ship is the captain's right-hand man, and often takes control of the ship when the captain is unable to give orders. It's the first mate that takes care of the day-to-day problems, including paperwork, assisting in navigation, making sure the ship stays clean, and assigning the crew to tasks.

On larger ships, there may also be a second mate, who aids the first mate in his duties and becomes third in command. On small, non-military ships, there may not be a first mate at all, the quartermaster also taking on all the first mate's tasks and rank.
http://saltybirds.livejournal.com/1740.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: you got there in the end
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks (first) mate! What is it they say about arriving at destination being less important/interesting than the actual travel?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first mate


Explanation:
Si ce n'est pas la Royale. "XO" dans la Royale (Executive Officer)

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
21 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Graham macLachlan: most correct Harry Tate (the First Mate)
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks...mate!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petty officer


Explanation:
Again: Hachette.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohamed

neutral  irat56: A petty officer est un sous-officier, ou un bosco, pas un second. Désolé.
21 hrs
  -> Well, this is actually given by Hachette AND Oxford AND Collins, which are all very highworthy dictionaries!

neutral  atche84: c'est le premier maitre - irat56 a raison. Hachette AND Oxford AND Collins que vous citez - dictionnaires specialises Marine ou d'usage general? Mefiez-vous des 'generaux'
1 day6 hrs
  -> Pls see me answer to irat56

disagree  Graham macLachlan: first mate
1 day14 hrs
  -> Pls see my response to irat56, Graham

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chief Officer


Explanation:
As you are talking about ships with sails as opposed to other sorts of big ship, I thought you might find this ref useful:
Our Tall Ship is run by 6 permanent salaried crew – the Captain, Chief Officer, Second Officer, Bosun, Engineer and Cook.
http://www.tallships.org/document.asp?cat=697&doc=6825


Cervin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: on utilise aussi souvent 'chief mate'
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks atche84

agree  margaret caulfield: Merci, atche84
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Margaret

neutral  Graham macLachlan: good ref. but it's "first mate" on English ships
1 day13 hrs
  -> Yes and I was quite surprised to see this ref not to mention all the other titles....