KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

maître de bord

English translation: Master


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maître de bord
English translation:Master
Entered by: kashew

10:32 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: maître de bord
Anyone able to tell me if there’s an English equivalent of ‘maître de bord’, as in the following example:

Le commandant et responsable de l’embarcation est appelé maître de bord ou encore patron. Bien que son rôle soit similaire à celui d’un capitaine, le maître de bord n’est pas traditionnellement le capitaine mais plutôt un officier de ce dernier.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yole_de_Bantry
egunn
Master
Explanation:
see ref.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Rather complicated area, this, probably without an exact equivalent, but I think this works best for me. Many thanks as always to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Master
kashew
4captain
Michael GREEN
2 +1coxswain
Miranda Joubioux
3skippermimi 254
Summary of reference entries provided
Miranda Joubioux
kashew
xxxBourth
Michel F. Morin

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skipper


Explanation:
suggestion

master of fishing, small trading or pleasure boat

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Master


Explanation:
see ref.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Rather complicated area, this, probably without an exact equivalent, but I think this works best for me. Many thanks as always to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: But see my answer ("master" is used in a formal or legal context, not necessarily the case here)
24 mins

neutral  Miranda Joubioux: I don't think 'master' is appropriate for a yawl.
42 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: 'master' is indeed 'maître de bord' as in the definition given in the question
2 hrs
  -> Thanks (and a ship's biscuit) for backing me up.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captain


Explanation:
or "master":
We are talking about the person in charge of the vessel ("commandant et responsable de l'embarcation"), which is "captain" or "master".
The term "skipper" is not a title, but it is commonly used (not only among yachtsmen .., so the answer to the question depends on the context ... once again


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 12:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that the source text might be confusing the "officier de quart" (officer of the watch") with the maître du bord ... normally the "maître du bord" IS the captain :
"le maître du bord, le Capitaine Dimitrious Giotsopolous, est ici dans son élement ..."
http://www.la-croisiere.ch/coral/deck-boat/hera.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Captain is the traditional customary title given to the person in charge of a ship at sea.
  • A ship's master fell asleep at the wheel of a fish farm boat that ran aground on rocks,

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Captain_(nautical)
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/highlands_and_is...
Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miranda Joubioux: In this particular context, he needs another word, since the text already refers to the captain.
31 mins
  -> Good point, Miranda : and I see that DHO gives "capitaine" as Fr translation for "coxswain", so I'm inclined to think you are right :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coxswain


Explanation:
SOED
coxswain
The steersman of a ship's boat, lifeboat, racing boat, etc.; the senior petty officer on board a small ship, submarine, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-03 10:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just found an interesting reference in "The Sailor's Word Book"

Cock-boat
Very small boat used on rivers or near the shore. Formerly the cock was the general name of a yawl: it is derived from coggle or cog

Coxswain can also be written cockswain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-03 10:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be noted that with a full team, this person is not required to actually participate in manoeuvres. He only gives instructions and steers the boat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-09-03 11:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This said when we sail our yawl, we always refer to the skipper, since we never really row much! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-09-03 11:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coxswain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-03 15:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOED
yawl
A two-masted fore-and-aft rigged sailing boat with a short mizzen stepped far abaft of the rudder post; a small undecked two-masted fishing boat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-03 15:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOED
gig
A light narrow clinker-built ship's boat for rowing or sailing; a rowing boat chiefly used for racing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-03 16:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yawlireland.com/
http://www.achillyawl.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-03 16:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

History of the yawl
http://www.flyinglab.com/pirates/shipguide/Longboat/History....
in which they mention the coxswain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-03 16:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rescuers put off in a yawl and rescued, at great personal risk, three men who were clinging to the mast and a man and a girl from the rocks.

In 1979, a special framed certificate was awarded to the coxswain and crew for display at the station in recognition of their services in connection with numerous yachts in difficulties during the Fastnet Race on 13/14 August.
http://www.baltimorelifeboat.ie/history.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-03 17:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In relation to Graham's comment, here is a page on the boat that refers to it as a gig. It mentions the coxswain.
http://www.atlanticchallenge.org/gigs.htm

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Forget my answer : I think Miranda is right ! To my surprise, DHO gives "capitaine" for "coxswain", so in this instance (it is a yawl after all) Coxswain is probably the answer.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael

neutral  Graham macLachlan: in this instance it's a "gig" (type of boat) not a "yawl" (type of rig)
3 hrs




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
This is a very interesting question Philip. I sail regularly on a yawl (not a bantry yawl, but a smaller two-sailed craft), but it is very particular, since it requires a team of rowers. Not being a great rower and only ever having been familiar with this boat in France, I'm not at all sure.

Here's an article in English on the Bantry Bay Yawl.
http://carolusquinto.tripod.com/english/encrew.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-03 10:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rowing_(sport)
It's like a cross between a coxswain and a captain.

Miranda Joubioux
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

22 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Bonnefoux & Paris: Le premier Maître de manoeuvre à bord .... s'appelle... simplement et spécialement, Maître.
Why not simply Master in English?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Penny Slacke
42 mins
  -> Thanks
agree  Graham macLachlan: yoiu are right
3 hrs

1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Harold Standaert is the CAPTAIN of this boat: "The Carolus is, like any Bantry Bay Yawl, a very intensive ship. You can't sail her with a crew of less than six members." But he's Dutch.
http://carolusquinto.tripod.com/english/encrew.htm

Everyone else listed is "crew".

xxxBourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

22 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
As usual, the answer may depend upon the context, e.g. the position and functions of this man aboard.
If he is the boss, then he will be "captain" ("commandant" in French -disregarding his real rank) or "master" ("patron" in French -usually for NCOs), depending on the size of the ship.
If he is not the boss (as suggested), then he can be "boatswain" ("maître d'équipage" in French).
NOTA: see "the Tempest", by W. Shakespeare !


    Reference: http://www.e-frenchtranslation.com/fr/termes_nautique.htm
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43