KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

larges boucles

English translation: drifting in a large circular current


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:larges boucles
English translation:drifting in a large circular current
Entered by: giorgioten

12:52 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / arctic expedition
French term or phrase: larges boucles
Cerné par une banquise compacte, le navire n'est plus libre de ses mouvements et commence à dériver en larges boucles
giorgioten
Italy
drifting in a large circular current
Explanation:
that gives rise to a circular current in the Arctic basin itself. ...
encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Arctic+Ocean

they think they'll avoid a circular drift of currents that kept ...
www.bismarcktribune.com/articles/2006/02/13/news/state/1099... -

Transpolar Drift:...ice in the Arctic Ocean is dominated by the Beaufort Gyre (a roughly circular current flowing ...
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/1273192/Transpolar-Drift -
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2large loops (following the ice drift)
Drmanu49
4 +1drifting in a large circular current
Graham macLachlan
3broad swirls
kashew
3wide loopsTheodora OB


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large loops (following the ice drift)


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jenn Mercer
55 mins
  -> Thank you Jen.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wide loops


Explanation:
drift in wide loops?

Theodora OB
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dériver en larges boucles
drifting in a large circular current


Explanation:
that gives rise to a circular current in the Arctic basin itself. ...
encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Arctic+Ocean

they think they'll avoid a circular drift of currents that kept ...
www.bismarcktribune.com/articles/2006/02/13/news/state/1099... -

Transpolar Drift:...ice in the Arctic Ocean is dominated by the Beaufort Gyre (a roughly circular current flowing ...
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/1273192/Transpolar-Drift -

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbowse123
1 min

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broad swirls


Explanation:
*the definition of swirl corresponds well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-16 13:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wide swirls maybe better?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66