KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

chaîne-fille / chaîne-mère

English translation: lazy chain / main chain


14:49 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: chaîne-fille / chaîne-mère
Just wondering if there is an equivalent in English for these terms in a nautical context, as in the following example:

"en Méditerranée on pratique l'amarrage à quai par l'arrière, une chaîne-fille solidaire d'une chaîne-mère parallèle au quai permettant de maintenir le bateau perpendiculaire au quai"

Thanks in advance for any help...
egunn
English translation:lazy chain / main chain
Explanation:
both being mooring lines/chains

I rather like "slime line" for "chaîne-fille" but it would be out of place in a marina website methinks!
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Seems convincing. Many thanks for all answers and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lazy chain / main chain
Graham macLachlan
3 +1main anchorage chain and secondary anchorage chain
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
image of this kind of mooring
Graham macLachlan

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lazy chain / main chain


Explanation:
both being mooring lines/chains

I rather like "slime line" for "chaîne-fille" but it would be out of place in a marina website methinks!

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Seems convincing. Many thanks for all answers and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Very graphic examples, G. and saves on yr own warps.
16 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main anchorage chain and secondary anchorage chain


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 16:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mooring chain as suggested by Graham and Tony.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Whatever else, I doubt we'd naturally use the word 'anchorage' in EN; for a start, it really means 'place where you go to anchor', and also, this is mooring, not anchoring / I think we use 'mooring' for everything that doesn't involve an actual anchor.
36 mins
  -> for me mooring would be more out of or on the water Tony.

agree  Graham macLachlan: I don't agree entirely with Tony's definition of 'anchorage' however I think 'mooring' is preferable to 'anchorage' in this context; 'main' and 'secondary' seem reasonable but a tad boring
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Graham.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: image of this kind of mooring

Reference information:
Mouillage port Fréjus -
diamètre supérieur à la chaîne-fille. C'est la chaîne dormante qui relie l'ensemble à la chaîne mère (5). ... 1 ou 2 amarres sur chaîne-fille : (C) (D) ...
www.frejus.fr/Mouillage__211.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 15:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a description in English:

Mediterranean Mooring

Coming into Yacht Marina, our welcoming committee consisted of two professional, able-bodied chaps in a RIB with a large outboard on the stern. One fellow immediately boarded the boat while the other proceeded to our spot on the dock. Almost all boats go stern-to the dock. When Feel Free was successfully backed into mooring position, the newly arrived crew took the “slime line” (a small line attached to the main mooring line) and led the line forward, securing it to a bow cleat.

Rather than relying on one mooring per boat, a series of moorings are joined by a line of 6-inch link chain to which the mooring line is secured. After you see the arrangement on the bottom, you need not lose a minute of sleep for fear of dragging
http://www.boatus.com/cruising/feelfree/200804-15.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 16:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another:

This line needs to be taken to the back of the boat (the end furthest away from the quay, which will obviously be the front if you are moored stern-to) and made fast to a strong cleat. The lazy line leads to a secure mooring warp that is attached to a chain or weight in the fairway and holds your yacht of the quayside.
http://www.helium.com/items/953167-sailing-tips-for-easy-doc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 16:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another:

Determined not to make a meal of the mooring again, Ian and I went over the plan in detail as we motored into Lakki. It turned out to be not much of a problem because the marina was well laid out and staffed by a large friendly man named, Nikos. As we idled in towards the quay, he waved us over to a particular spot and then passed us a "lazy line" as we backed in. The lazy line is a much more civilised approach to Mediterranean mooring and consists of laid anchor chains with lines running to the quay. You do not need to drop anchor. Simply back down onto the quay, pick up the line and cleat it off on your bow.
http://www.bootsnall.com/articles/03-04/sailing-the-dodecane...

Graham macLachlan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352