KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

dea la compétence du bord

English translation: carried out on board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compétence du bord
English translation:carried out on board
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:51 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / SHIPS
French term or phrase: dea la compétence du bord
On ship: "Les matériels embarqués permetent d'assurer l'entretien et les depannages de la compétence du bord"
what do they mean by "compétence du bord"?
Luislarra
Spain
which can be carried out on board (repairs or maintenance)
Explanation:
la compétence ici c'est aussi ce qui est faisable à bord( pas en cale sèche !!!)pas juste les aptitudes de l'équipage, c'est le tout je crois
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
You gave answer to my question.
Thanks a lot,
Luis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1within the competence of the crewDavid Sirett
4which can be carried out on board (repairs or maintenance)
cjohnstone
3sea-manship
truptee


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the competence of the crew


Explanation:
i.e. not necessitating return to shore repair facilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 11:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or within shipboard competence

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
31 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "On board equipment ... using crew skills" You could almost just use the word "crew" on its own, or "those on board", depending on how you turn the sentence.
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sea-manship


Explanation:
Marinery




truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which can be carried out on board (repairs or maintenance)


Explanation:
la compétence ici c'est aussi ce qui est faisable à bord( pas en cale sèche !!!)pas juste les aptitudes de l'équipage, c'est le tout je crois

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You gave answer to my question.
Thanks a lot,
Luis