KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

titre de navigation

English translation: sailing/navigation permit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:titre de navigation
English translation:sailing/navigation permit
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

09:54 Mar 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: titre de navigation
Aucune navire ne peut prendre la mer s'il n'est muni d'un titre de navigation
canaria
United Kingdom
"sailing/navigation permit"
Explanation:
"titre de navigation" is a document certifying registration of a vessel with the French Maritime Authorities for vessels with GRT of more than 2 Tnx.

"acte de francisation" is a document which certifies boat's identity and fundamental characteristics. It's synonymous with "certificat d'immatriculation" but not with "titre de navigation".

Back to the question in hand :
suggested rendering ? WHether you opt for "permit, licence or certificate", be careful not to confuse it with the "acte de francisation/cert d'immatric" which can be transalted by "certificate of registry" or similar.




Dictionnaire of Maritime Terms, Clouet, A., La Maison du Dictinnaire

Elsevier's Nautical Dictionary
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you Nikki and everyone else who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"sailing/navigation permit"
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1Navigation permit
Tom Bishop
5Seaworthiness Certificatezaphod
4 +1navigation order/ navigation security clearence
umsarah
4Navigation licensexxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Navigation license


Explanation:
Many Web hits

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navigation order/ navigation security clearence


Explanation:
"titre" here means an order ,a deed, or a security clearence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-06 10:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it\'s clearance(with an a)

umsarah
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvaradinum tr: I would use clearance. I worked on ships. Cheers!
10 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Navigation permit


Explanation:
May be combined with the Certificate of Registry (acte de francisation) and the two (French) terms are therefore sometimes treated as interchangeable.

Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
18 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: See below
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"sailing/navigation permit"


Explanation:
"titre de navigation" is a document certifying registration of a vessel with the French Maritime Authorities for vessels with GRT of more than 2 Tnx.

"acte de francisation" is a document which certifies boat's identity and fundamental characteristics. It's synonymous with "certificat d'immatriculation" but not with "titre de navigation".

Back to the question in hand :
suggested rendering ? WHether you opt for "permit, licence or certificate", be careful not to confuse it with the "acte de francisation/cert d'immatric" which can be transalted by "certificate of registry" or similar.




Dictionnaire of Maritime Terms, Clouet, A., La Maison du Dictinnaire

Elsevier's Nautical Dictionary

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thank you Nikki and everyone else who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seaworthiness Certificate


Explanation:
Issued when a boat has been inspeceted by the coast guard or insurance underwriters and certified safe for navigation


zaphod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4