KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

distinction de service

English translation: insignia representing his rank and his honours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:distinction de service
English translation:insignia representing his rank and his honours
Entered by: Laura Robertson

10:04 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: distinction de service
Le marin doit porter un uniforme avec les signes et les distinctions de service
canaria
United Kingdom
The sailor must wear a uniform with insignia representing his rank and his honours
Explanation:
I think it refers to both rank and honours. It's for you to decide.
Selected response from:

Laura Robertson
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5The sailor must wear a uniform with insignia representing his rank and his honours
Laura Robertson
2the uniform must bear symbols that distinguish to what service the sailor belongs
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The sailor must wear a uniform with insignia representing his rank and his honours


Explanation:
I think it refers to both rank and honours. It's for you to decide.

Laura Robertson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: that's the idea
32 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
43 mins

agree  RHELLER: could also be medals
3 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop: Nice choice of "insignia", covering all options. Perhaps delete the 2nd "his".
5 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan: lovely
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the uniform must bear symbols that distinguish to what service the sailor belongs


Explanation:
kindda longwinded...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-04-06 12:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps in this case \"the sailor\'s service medals\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: no, sailors do belong only to the (French) Marine
49 mins
  -> huh?