KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

randonnée nautique

English translation: boat trip / cruise / sail-about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:randonnée nautique
English translation:boat trip / cruise / sail-about
Entered by: Laura Robertson

11:18 Jun 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: randonnée nautique
I'm afraid that I have no specific context.
Laura Robertson
France
boat trip / cruise / sail-about
Explanation:
any of these fit your context?
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I've chosen cruising.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3boat ride/tripDavid Sirett
5day sail or cruiseJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1boat tour
Robert Schlarb
4(recreational) boating
Graham macLachlan
4sea excursionRobin Salmon
4boat trip / cruise / sail-aboutCarolynB
4yacht rallygian_paolo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
randonnée nautique
yacht rally


Explanation:


gian_paolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: high confidence for a real guess-can you back your answer?
39 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
randonnée nautique
boat ride/trip


Explanation:
I'm not sure there's a single equivalent generic term in English; we probably wouldn't call it a boat trip if canoes or kayaks were used, for example.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: both options sound fine
16 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
30 mins

agree  Mark Edmundson: These sound most natural yes.
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
randonnée nautique
boat trip / cruise / sail-about


Explanation:
any of these fit your context?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I've chosen cruising.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
randonnée nautique
boat tour


Explanation:
"Tour" (i.e. more extensive than "trip" or "ride")
cf. below "en Corse"


    cf. pix.fisheyeprod.com/powerboat.htm
Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney: Yes, it's closer to the French sense
16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
randonnée nautique
day sail or cruise


Explanation:
to go for the day.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
randonnée nautique
sea excursion


Explanation:
I am trying to be accurate (I know it isn't always worth it)."Randonnée" means "excursion" and "nautique" implies it is on the sea (not a river). There is the suggestion that you are coming back to your destination (with "excursion"), most probably the same day. It just might not be on a boat.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
randonnée nautique
(recreational) boating


Explanation:
Randonnée nautique
Boating

La randonnée nautique est autorisée dans la partie nord du lac Pine.
Recreational boating is permitted on the northern portion of Pine Lake

http://www.pc.gc.ca/pn-np/nt/woodbuffalo/activ/activ1e_F.asp
http://www.pc.gc.ca/pn-np/nt/woodbuffalo/activ/activ1e_e.asp

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352