KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

tourisme nautique

English translation: After searching Google ...


10:36 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: tourisme nautique
I've just translated a large document about "tourisme nautique" which I've translated as "water sports tourism", however, I've just come across the expression "nautical tourism". What is the best in your opinion?
Also, can somebody please confirm that water sports is two words and not one (watersports).
Laura Robertson
France
English translation:After searching Google ...
Explanation:
I would favour "nautical tourism". Although "water sports" tourism also gets quite a large number of hits (as does "watersports tourism"!), if you look closely, "water sports" is separated by a comma from "tourism".

It would also appear that both "watersports" and "water sports" can be used, but personally I would favour the two-word version.

FWIW ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-27 10:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say, \"water sports\" is OFTEN separated by a comma from tourism. Often, but not always!
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3After searching Google ...Rowan Morrell
3 +3water sports holidays
writeaway
4water-based tourismxxxcmwilliams
4water tourismJohn Peterson
4 -2sailing tourism
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
After searching Google ...


Explanation:
I would favour "nautical tourism". Although "water sports" tourism also gets quite a large number of hits (as does "watersports tourism"!), if you look closely, "water sports" is separated by a comma from "tourism".

It would also appear that both "watersports" and "water sports" can be used, but personally I would favour the two-word version.

FWIW ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-27 10:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say, \"water sports\" is OFTEN separated by a comma from tourism. Often, but not always!

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky.

agree  HRiley: Yes, if forced to choose between the two I'd say that "nautical tourism" probably covers a wider range of activies (cruises, etc.) than "water sports"
8 mins
  -> Good point - thanks HRiley.

agree  Michel A.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water tourism


Explanation:
This is used fairly often as well. Chambers has water sport as two words. Water sport also has a rather seedy sexual connotation (see Chambers again), so you might want to think about another term to avoid "giggles"; but I don't know much of a risk using it would be.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: good point about 'water sports' then watersports.nautical tourism could do
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sailing tourism


Explanation:
What is sailing tourism? Sailing tourism is any holiday that
involves spending a significant amount of time on a boat usually ...
www.scotexchange.net/know_your_market/ sailing_-_niche_-_sailing.htm

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: sailing's too narrow - lots of other water activities
1 hr
  -> sorry, you don't need sails to go sailing, just as you don't need clogs to clog up your sink!

disagree  Tom Bishop: I've tried sailing without sails; only really works in force 8 and above, and even if to sail = 'travel in a ship or boat using sails or engine power.' (Oxford English Dictionary), what about rowing, canoeing, use of PWCs, even diving?
10 hrs
  -> to sail = 'travel in a ship or boat using sails or engine power.' Oxford English Dictionary; that's a better argument, your 'yottie' agenda wasn't

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water-based tourism


Explanation:
This term seems to be used in the UK and Ireland more than water sports/nautical tourism. I agree with Writeaway that 'tourism' often doesn't sound natural and that in some cases 'holidays' would be a better option, but hard to tell without more context.

... Britain provides tremendous scope for water-based tourism options, from enjoying
the sea itself or our many miles of coastal paths, to venturing inland and ...
www.seabritain2005.com/site/request/setTemplate:singleconte... contentTypeA/conPartnersAndPeople/contentId/3

... Gerald Swinscoe - Chairman/Tourer parks representative Helen Titchmarsh - Water based
tourism representative Nigel Rowlands - Treasurer Mark Baird - PR Officer ...
www.essex-sunshine-coast.org.uk/New/TTG.htm

... Anne Wilkinson, of the Marine Institute Dublin, described the Irish national
development plan for 2000-2006 for water-based tourism and leisure. ...
www.liv.ac.uk/~isf1/semsums/sem27sum.html

... The Regeneration of the Fens, developing the Waterways Link creating
87 kms of new waterways, and a new water-based tourism economy;. ...
www.environment-agency.gov.uk/ subjects/navigation/632663/?lang=_e - 34k



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water sports holidays


Explanation:
I'd actually avoid the word 'tourism'. holiday activities imply tourism and tourism does not sound very natural in English. my opinion anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 37 mins (2004-06-28 07:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

water sport activities for tourists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 37 mins (2004-06-28 07:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even water sportS......

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: not sure I see your point regarding the use of the word 'tourism' in plain English
2 hrs
  -> sounds so 'translated'. seems to be just fine in all other languages, but always sounds artificial somehow in English when combined with activities. People book water sports holiday packages, don't do water sports tourism.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, I agree. Nautical tourism just doesn't sound right to me and in some cases 'holidays' would be better but depends on the text.
4 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop: On the basis of Laura's added note, I think that this is the correct solution (although I would tend to write "watersports" as one word).
20 hrs
  -> watersport-yes. am awaiting the day Proz installs a spell check (spellcheck?). :-)

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Suggest asker checks with client - if "nautique" in the sense of "nautisme", then it's sailing, otherwise water sports is perfect. Particularly agree with dropping "tourism" which doesn't give a natural result at all.
1 day25 mins