KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

nautisme léger

English translation: light sailing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nautisme léger
English translation:light sailing
Entered by: Laura Robertson

12:36 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: nautisme léger
Yet another nautical question.
Any ideas?
Laura Robertson
France
light sailing
Explanation:
There are plentyb of references:
Antigua Breathable Trousers. View Cart. Breathable, waterproof and
easy to pull on, great for day trips or light sailing. Comfort ...
www.sailinggear.com/cgi-bin/ hazel.cgi?action=serve&item=454.htm
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
Well I thought that it was going to be more complex than that. Apparently not. Many thanks CarolynB.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4light sailingCarolynB
3water sports
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nautisme léger
light sailing


Explanation:
There are plentyb of references:
Antigua Breathable Trousers. View Cart. Breathable, waterproof and
easy to pull on, great for day trips or light sailing. Comfort ...
www.sailinggear.com/cgi-bin/ hazel.cgi?action=serve&item=454.htm

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Well I thought that it was going to be more complex than that. Apparently not. Many thanks CarolynB.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: may like to add 'craft'
7 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
8 mins

agree  Michel A.
35 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nautisme léger
water sports


Explanation:
...or if you want to play it safe, 'aquatic sports'!

I think as Tom says that it's an awfull lot more comprehensive than merely 'sailing'; but we don't make the same distinction in English as the French do with 'heavy water sports'.

But IMO, what immediately springs to mind in English when we say w/s is primarily what is meant by the French 'n/l' --- jet-ski and dinghy-sailing, as distinct from ocean-going racing or shark-fishing, for example!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138