KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

agence des navires

English translation: Naval Agency


06:33 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: agence des navires
La mission couvre toutes les activités de nature physique ou intellectuelle relatives aux navires et aux marchandises à savoir la consignation et/ou l'agence des navires
Sarah
English translation:Naval Agency
Explanation:
_
Selected response from:

xxxvaradinum tr
Grading comment
I'm wondering whether in light of the context, the French actually refers to the equipping or "arrangement" of the vessel (services include the "consignation et/ou l'agence des navires")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shipping agency
Brian Gaffney
3Naval Agencyxxxvaradinum tr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Naval Agency


Explanation:
_

xxxvaradinum tr
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm wondering whether in light of the context, the French actually refers to the equipping or "arrangement" of the vessel (services include the "consignation et/ou l'agence des navires")

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: "Naval" normally relates to military rather than commercial.
34 mins

agree  morrison
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shipping agency


Explanation:
Shipping rather than boat or ship agency. "Naval" has more to do with the Navy, I think,

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Orla Ryan
8 mins
  -> Thanks Orla

agree  Tom Bishop
22 mins
  -> Thanks Tom

agree  xxxvaradinum tr: yes, you are right! I don't deserve these points :). I would even hide my answer! :))
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tiberiu!