KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

monotoron

English translation: single-strand [NB: not a precise equivalent, and to some extent ambiguous, so prefer explanation where possible]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:monotoron [describing construction of wire rope]
English translation:single-strand [NB: not a precise equivalent, and to some extent ambiguous, so prefer explanation where possible]
Entered by: Tony M

20:59 Feb 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / wire rope construction
French term or phrase: monotoron
This term crops up (with no other surrounding context) in a list of rigging items for a sailing yacht. It is a type of stainless-steel wire rope being used for shrouds. I have found out that it means a wire rope with helical strands laid up around a solid core; but I have only been able to Google it with FR results, so am not convinced about the validity of this term in EN. It SEEMS to mean 'single-strand', but I have been unable to get convincing corroboration of this, and to the best of my own knowledge, this concept goes way beyond what I would regard as a simple 'single-strand' wire rope.

Can anyone tell me if the term IS valid in EN, or if not, what the equivalent is? I believe there are applicable international standrads, but so far I have been unable to unearth them.

TIA for any help!
Tony M
France
Maybe this will help
Explanation:
câble monotoron = single-strand rope

Définition :
Câble constitué par une ou plusieurs couches de fils ronds toronnes en hélice sur une âme. (GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-12 21:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Why use a multipart wire rope sling instead of a single-strand wire rope sling?

A single strand sling is less flexible than a multipart wire rope sling. Also, a multipart wire rope sling provides a better D/d ratio.

http://www.slingmax.com/faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-12 21:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His forward momentum was suddenly stopped when the seat hit the post of a single-strand wire rope fence (not meeting any standards).

http://www.officeofroadsafety.wa.gov.au/Facts/papers_2001/pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-12 21:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also occurrences of \"single-part wire rope\".
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, JCEC!
I had come to this conclusion myself, though to my mind, single-strand would mean soemthing distinctly different, which is why I hesitated. Note that your 2nd example illustrates yet a 3rd possible meaning --- here, it is not describing the construction of the wire rope, but merely the fact that there is just one strand making up the fence --- not at all the same thing!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41 x 19 strand (stainless steel wire rope)
yeswhere
3Maybe this will help
JCEC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maybe this will help


Explanation:
câble monotoron = single-strand rope

Définition :
Câble constitué par une ou plusieurs couches de fils ronds toronnes en hélice sur une âme. (GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-12 21:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Why use a multipart wire rope sling instead of a single-strand wire rope sling?

A single strand sling is less flexible than a multipart wire rope sling. Also, a multipart wire rope sling provides a better D/d ratio.

http://www.slingmax.com/faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-12 21:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His forward momentum was suddenly stopped when the seat hit the post of a single-strand wire rope fence (not meeting any standards).

http://www.officeofroadsafety.wa.gov.au/Facts/papers_2001/pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-12 21:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also occurrences of \"single-part wire rope\".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, JCEC!
I had come to this conclusion myself, though to my mind, single-strand would mean soemthing distinctly different, which is why I hesitated. Note that your 2nd example illustrates yet a 3rd possible meaning --- here, it is not describing the construction of the wire rope, but merely the fact that there is just one strand making up the fence --- not at all the same thing!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 x 19 strand (stainless steel wire rope)


Explanation:
It just means there are 19 SINGLE strands making up the wire cable (this is used for the standing rigging) as opposed to 7 x 19 for example which is 7 bundles of 19 strands (makes a more flexible cable for halyards etc.)
These are illustrated in the two sites here -one French, one English


    Reference: http:/http://www.levac.fr/fr/html/serie1000.htm
    Reference: http:///www.s3i.co.uk/rope.php
yeswhere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I'm only 'declining' this answer so I can say thank you properly.
I agree with everything you say, except that my context didn't allow me to ASSUME it was 19x1, as of course there are many other formats in use; I really needed a WORD to fit in my text, no room for an explanation.
But thanks a lot for your time and trouble!

Dusty
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm only 'declining' this answer so I can say thank you properly.
I agree with everything you say, except that my context didn't allow me to ASSUME it was 19x1, as of course there are many other formats in use; I really needed a WORD to fit in my text, no room for an explanation.
But thanks a lot for your time and trouble!

Dusty