KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

loi portuaire

English translation: port rules and regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:loi portuaire
English translation:port rules and regulations
Entered by: Christine C.

09:15 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: loi portuaire
In a document on a port granting public services concession
Deborah Mends
port rules and regulations
Explanation:
Je vous propose : PORT RULES AND REGULATIONS (= règlement du port/ réglementation portuaire : source EuroDicAutom), mais je ne suis pas sùre de ce que j'avance.
Si vous nous donniez un peu plus de contexte, ce serait peut-ètre plus aisé pour nous de comprendre le sens de "loi portuaire".
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2port rules and regulations
Christine C.
3ports law
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
port rules and regulations


Explanation:
Je vous propose : PORT RULES AND REGULATIONS (= règlement du port/ réglementation portuaire : source EuroDicAutom), mais je ne suis pas sùre de ce que j'avance.
Si vous nous donniez un peu plus de contexte, ce serait peut-ètre plus aisé pour nous de comprendre le sens de "loi portuaire".

Christine C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LILIANA HUTANU: it's OK
44 mins
  -> Thanks Liliana

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks npapad1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ports law


Explanation:
It could refer to the Spanish law adopted in 1992 that regulates the functioning of ports. Cf the referenced pages.


    Reference: http://www.senat.fr/lc/lc31/lc31.html
    Reference: http://www.expedia.co.uk/daily/wg/P44987.asp?CCheck=1&
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian