KudoZ home » French to English » Slang

être dans le cirage

English translation: my brain wasn't functioning (properly)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être dans le cirage
English translation:my brain wasn't functioning (properly)
Entered by: suezen

13:12 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
French term or phrase: être dans le cirage
La phrase est complète est la suivante:

"Ce lundi là, je n'aurais pas dû aller travailler... Hélas les métros n'étaient pas en grève. J'étais dans le cirage mais je me suis forcé à y aller".
Nap Odoux
my brain wasn't functioning (properly)
Explanation:
I was completely out of it ...
it was a bad hair day
I was half asleep
for example (how I feel today!)
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6my brain wasn't functioning (properly)
suezen
4 +3to be (a bit) groggy/woozy
Angela Dickson
5I was [really] out of itDavid Vaughn
3I had the blues
DocteurPC
4 -2I was tipsy
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
être dans le cirage
my brain wasn't functioning (properly)


Explanation:
I was completely out of it ...
it was a bad hair day
I was half asleep
for example (how I feel today!)

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: 'feeling out of it' and 'half-asleep' do it for me
38 mins
  -> thanks Glen

agree  Rachel Davenport: feeling out of it
44 mins
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  RHELLER: I was completely out of it! (poor guy :-); could we say "I was in a fog"?
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rita ... not sure about the fog, but then I'm not terribly with it today either .....! :-)

agree  Nico Staes
3 hrs
  -> thanks Nico

agree  JH Trads
3 hrs
  -> thanks Hugo!

agree  Loubna Benkirane
5 days
  -> thanks loubna :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
être dans le cirage
I was tipsy


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glen McCulley: dans le cirage is where you are the morning after...being (more than) tipsy
29 mins
  -> être dans les cirage. Loc. être ivre: Cf: Dictionnaire du francais argotique & populaire, F. Caradec, Larousse

disagree  Bertrand Malingrey: I'm with Glen on this one.
1 hr
  -> être dans les cirage. Loc. être ivre: Cf: Dictionnaire du francais argotique & populaire, F. Caradec, Larousse

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
être dans le cirage
I had the blues


Explanation:
from the rest of the text, I think that's what they mean

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
être dans le cirage
to be (a bit) groggy/woozy


Explanation:

according to Collins-Robert - which word to use depends on the context - if the person is hungover, 'groggy' is more useful, whereas 'woozy' would mean they were ill, perhaps with a fever. Both could also mean generally tired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-05-16 15:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British English

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer: [in this context] (but, although) I was not feeling my sparkling best, ...
3 mins

agree  Carmy Tutino
44 mins

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
être dans le cirage
I was [really] out of it


Explanation:
Slang - Needs the right tone & level of language. Best choice will depend on your character.

in a daze
not all there

Note that the phrase is also sometimes used for a hangover or being drunk.

David Vaughn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish