KudoZ home » French to English » Slang

grano

English translation: the health food craze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grano
English translation:the health food craze
Entered by: RHELLER

15:16 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / General public (marketing study-Canadian French)
French term or phrase: grano
On tombe dans le grano

??granola

I have some terms in a translation that I am not 100% sure of - I don't normally work with Canadian French.

If my colleagues would be so kind as to help me out...thanks very much! If you think these should be non-pro, I will change the classification.
RHELLER
United States
the health food crowd
Explanation:
Although they would fit the "tree hugger" profile to a T and are generally environmentally aware. the "grano(la)" are more typically the health-food conscious crowd, that would choose organic foods and fight GMOs.
Selected response from:

xxxRaynald Adam
Grading comment
thanks to both of you...I finally decided to use "health food craze" which is closest to this response :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the granola crowd, the tree hugger crowd, etc.
peekay
4the health food crowdxxxRaynald Adam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the granola crowd, the tree hugger crowd, etc.


Explanation:
however, more context woudl be helpful just to ake sure that this is indeed, the direction we are on...

p

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamil Sadek: Yes, it is granola (context)
8 mins

agree  1045
6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the health food crowd


Explanation:
Although they would fit the "tree hugger" profile to a T and are generally environmentally aware. the "grano(la)" are more typically the health-food conscious crowd, that would choose organic foods and fight GMOs.

xxxRaynald Adam
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to both of you...I finally decided to use "health food craze" which is closest to this response :-)