KudoZ home » French to English » Slang

fif

English translation: unmanly


15:18 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / General public (marketing study-Canadian French)
French term or phrase: fif
comment about new product

I have some terms in a translation that I am not 100% sure of - I don't normally work with Canadian French.

If my colleagues would be so kind as to help me out...thanks very much! If you think these should be non-pro, I will change the classification.
RHELLER
United States
English translation:unmanly
Explanation:
a pejorative term meaning girly, "queer"
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
since this was a one-word answer and I had no idea if the speaker was male or female, I was afraid to use a gender-related term; instead, I used uncool - thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unmanly
NancyLynn
5homosexual1045


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unmanly


Explanation:
a pejorative term meaning girly, "queer"

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
since this was a one-word answer and I had no idea if the speaker was male or female, I was afraid to use a gender-related term; instead, I used uncool - thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamil Sadek: Yes again
17 mins

agree  xxxRaynald Adam: all that, and uncool too!
43 mins
  -> you bet!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homosexual


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8