KudoZ home » French to English » Slang

les totons

English translation: T & A


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les totons
English translation:T & A
Entered by: lizziec

12:26 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Slang
French term or phrase: les totons
"La biere qui vend les totons" is the full answer (possible spelling/grammar mistakes) given by someone in a survey about what they didn't like about a beer commercial they'd just watched (haven't seen the commercial myself). I think it's Quebec slang, possibly a reference to a type of person?
lizziec
United Kingdom
T & A
Explanation:
Hi lizziec,
I'm going to change your question to "possibly offensive"...

Les totons, au Québec, means "tits". This person doesn't like beer ads that sell sex, or T & A. (what other kind of beer ad is there ??) ;^)
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for very helpful comments, and everybone's time on this. On VERY tight deadline, can't stop!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4T & A
NancyLynn
4 +1winkers' beerxxxBourth
4 -1the KrautMarwa Blues
3 -1Jerk (quebec) / Jerry (French misprint)
Valérie Madesclair


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Jerk (quebec) / Jerry (French misprint)


Explanation:
Si le texte est québécois un toton est un idiot, un abruti, un con: jerk, idiot, twit, etc.

Si le texte est français, je penche pour un festival de fautes, et la personne essaie de parler de bière allemande: Kraut, Hun, Jerry , German, etc.

Valérie Madesclair
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NancyLynn: no error here, totons is very commonly used to describe a woman's mammary glands
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the Kraut


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il y a une erreur car "toton" est une sorte de toupie. Par contre, "Teuton" est un mot ancien pour désigner les Allemands" et aussi péjoratif que les "Boches"

Marwa Blues
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NancyLynn: not here
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
T & A


Explanation:
Hi lizziec,
I'm going to change your question to "possibly offensive"...

Les totons, au Québec, means "tits". This person doesn't like beer ads that sell sex, or T & A. (what other kind of beer ad is there ??) ;^)

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for very helpful comments, and everybone's time on this. On VERY tight deadline, can't stop!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
30 mins
  -> 10-4, 1045!

agree  xxxBourth: Tétons, totons, makes sense.
2 hrs
  -> I never understood why it's spelled tétons; totons is the way it's pronounced, backed by an old joke about a dirty old man's favourite lunch: tuna-tuna sandwiches!

agree  sporran: absolutely!
3 hrs
  -> thanks - I didn't like marking this page with so much red, but the truth rang out...

agree  Valérie Madesclair: Totons (seins) existe bien aussi dans mon dico, mais ne faisait pas sens pour moi jusqu'à ce que je lise ta réponse.
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winkers' beer


Explanation:
toton (m)
niais
nut, dope, idiot

In a glossary of Quebec slang at
http://www.geocities.com/philipsfo/hostie/glossaire/t.html

Still doesn't solve the grammatical problem!

The sort of beer drunk by guys who go so far as to make eyes at girls, but go no further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 17:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nancy Lynn has it, I think.

les "totons" : c'est deux choses...soit des seins, une fille avec des gros totons, comme la nana à moitiénue se dandinant derrirère Ardison - soit des épais, comme le public ensalle chez Ardison qui applaudit en cadences programmées. Lepage a sansdoute voulu donner le ton à son émission en parlant des totons de chezArdison qu'il ne veut pas voir.
houblog.net/article/601-tout-le-monde-en-parle-quebecois

Totons (des) : des seins; Totton : imbécile, con; Toune : chanson (de l’anglais tune) ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joual

I'm still wondering if beer sells tits or if tits sell beer. This might require a long period of field research ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Madesclair: J'ai rédigé plus lentement ou adsl plus lent.
11 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

disagree  NancyLynn: not here, my European friend.
2 hrs
  -> You're quite right, I think.