KudoZ home » French to English » Slang

aux heures chaudes

English translation: when the heat is on or when the dancefloor heats up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aux heures chaudes
English translation:when the heat is on or when the dancefloor heats up
Entered by: Bianca AH

17:29 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Trendy music marketing
French term or phrase: aux heures chaudes
A short piece on a very cool/hip/trendy group.

"Ce duo nous donne rendez-vous aux heures chaudes du dancefloor"

Don't know how to keep in the idea of "aux heures chaudes". I have "liven up the dancefloor *in the heat of the night*", though I'm keen to hear other suggestions!
Bianca AH
France
when the heat is on or when the dancefloor heats up
Explanation:
Hello Bianca I think my first selection is a little dated, and although I personally like your "hip and happening" phrase I think it is a little dated, I think "when the dancefloor heats up" is ok it suggests that everyone wants to dance/get down when this group or this group's music is playing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-02 17:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note - my personal experience of this is when I was queen of the dancefloor back in the mid 80s :-) !!!!!!
Selected response from:

Jenny Duthie
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8when the heat is on or when the dancefloor heats up
Jenny Duthie
4 +1when things hot up on the dance floor
Sheila Wilson
4heat up the dance floor
Denise DeVries
3 +1when the dance floor starts bumpin'
John Di Rico
2when the dance floor gets steamy
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
when the dance floor gets steamy


Explanation:
I like "in the heat of the night" but you did ask for suggestions!

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
when the heat is on or when the dancefloor heats up


Explanation:
Hello Bianca I think my first selection is a little dated, and although I personally like your "hip and happening" phrase I think it is a little dated, I think "when the dancefloor heats up" is ok it suggests that everyone wants to dance/get down when this group or this group's music is playing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-02 17:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note - my personal experience of this is when I was queen of the dancefloor back in the mid 80s :-) !!!!!!

Jenny Duthie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi: when the dancefloor heats up
2 mins
  -> thanks Evi

agree  Swatchka
6 mins
  -> merci Swatchka

agree  Frank Foley: or "hots up"?
26 mins
  -> yes hots up is even better!

agree  Melzie: I like hots up
50 mins
  -> me too see above!

agree  katsy: To the queen of the dance floor. I like hots up too. To reply to John, yes, dance floor, in two words.
55 mins
  -> thanks Katsy

agree  Alison Jenner: "hots up" - very nice!
1 hr
  -> cheers Alison

agree  Gacela20: I prefer 'heats up'
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: "hots up" that's hot
17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when the dance floor starts bumpin'


Explanation:
a suggestion, or "when the dance floor gets bumpin' hot"
BTW, dance floor is two words in English, n'est-ce pas?

John Di Rico
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Hmmm.... I would suggest you're showing your age. See my note to asker about whether "dance floor" is one word or two. Personally, I spell it as two, but then I'm an acknowledged old fart....
12 hrs
  -> 26 but wise before my time...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat up the dance floor


Explanation:
that's enough

Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when things hot up on the dance floor


Explanation:
I don't think it's the dance floor itself that heats up but "things" - I'm sure we can all remember or imagine what the "things" are

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
1 hr
  -> Thanks