KudoZ home » French to English » Slang

puré(e)

English translation: Hell's bells / hell / blast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:purée
English translation:Hell's bells / hell / blast
Entered by: MoiraB

18:21 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
French term or phrase: puré(e)
Purée, j’aurais pu me contenter de l’appeler au téléphone.

A woman speaking. It's the expression "purée" that escapes me - I understand the rest of the sentence to be "I could have made do with calling by telephone". In the context she must have felt stupid/emabarrassed.
Alapage
hell / blast
Explanation:
Or some other mild expletive. Personally I like "hell's bells", expressing some frustration/exasperation/annoyance. Hell's bells, I could have just phoned.

I think "shit" and "damn it" are a bit too strong here.
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Hell's bells suits well for me, so I'm going for it. So many thanks, inded, many thanks to all contributions from everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6darn (it) / sugar / shit
Michel A.
5fudge
Expialidocious
4hell / blastMoiraB
4Oh, flippin' heckxxxACOZ
3Damn (it)
Virginie Lochou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Damn (it)


Explanation:
Another possibility... Maybe a little too strong?

Virginie Lochou
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: yes too strong. :-)
4 mins
  -> I guess I took some very bad habits when I was living in the UK... :)

neutral  MoiraB: yes, I'm with writeaway
9 mins

neutral  Juan Jacob: Little bit too strong, yes.
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hell / blast


Explanation:
Or some other mild expletive. Personally I like "hell's bells", expressing some frustration/exasperation/annoyance. Hell's bells, I could have just phoned.

I think "shit" and "damn it" are a bit too strong here.

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hell's bells suits well for me, so I'm going for it. So many thanks, inded, many thanks to all contributions from everyone.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
darn (it) / sugar / shit


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 20:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.topito.com/post/Top-des-interjections-qui-ont-mal...

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a 30 year old French woman living in Paris who is using the expression.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: sugar is the right register
12 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  MoiraB: and with Melzie. Shit too strong here.
15 mins
  -> Cheers. Without any context, I just wanted to provide several possibilities falling within various language levels.

agree  David Vaughn: Darn sounds good. My American ears don't at all recognize "sugar" in this context - sounds really bizarre to me.
1 hr
  -> Cheers. You're right "sugar" seems to be more common in Britain. I guess it sounds like "Shoot" in the US

agree  siragui: Option 1. Unless I'm mistaken, "purée" is to "putain" what "darn it" is to "damn it". I confirm that "sugar" is incomprehensible to a US speaker. PS: "mince" & "flute" are in the same register of timid euphemisms (work it out!).
1 hr
  -> Cheers. You're right "purée" is a soft form of putain and like all these "euphemisms" sounds quite old fashioned

agree  Lori Cirefice: darn it (another US native who has never heard sugar in this context)
3 hrs
  -> Cheers. You're right "sugar" seems to be more common in Britain. I guess it sounds like "Shoot" in the US

agree  Juan Jacob: Oui, purée version soft de putain. Le dit-on encore ? J'oubliais: on disait bien ausi "Oh, punaise !"
8 hrs
  -> Merci, non plus vraiment (cf. le lien ci-dessus)

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fudge


Explanation:
Also "crap" or "shoot" (less intense).

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very American all three, and since the writer and I are both European, I don't feel comfortable with them. Shoot I think is the American equivalent of sugar.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh, flippin' heck


Explanation:
or "Oh, pot" or "Oh, dash it"
These are "softer" than the other suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2007-10-22 00:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am an Aussie citizen (since Jan 2007!) but haven't acquired the lingo yet! I still speak true blue British English and hope I never get the stage of talking about "garbos stopping for a smoko in the arvo, no worries, mate"!!! (translation supplied on request!)

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Flippin' heck sounds about right but seems very English too me - I take it also Australian:) I'm trying to be trans Atlantic with this.