KudoZ home » French to English » Slang

Blédar

English translation: ...


13:06 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Slang / short film
French term or phrase: Blédar
Short film about Moroccan immigrants.
Puchduggo
English translation:...
Explanation:
Someone from 'le bléd'.. used to mean 'the village back home' by immigrants.
Don'know how you could render this into English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-12 13:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

North african immigrants that is...

http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/bled/fr-fr/
Selected response from:

Amy Cheshire
Grading comment
I know what it means. I also know how it is used and perceived (this term has become very pejorative)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3HomeboyFrancois Tresfort
1 +1...
Amy Cheshire


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
Someone from 'le bléd'.. used to mean 'the village back home' by immigrants.
Don'know how you could render this into English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-12 13:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

North african immigrants that is...

http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/bled/fr-fr/

Amy Cheshire
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
I know what it means. I also know how it is used and perceived (this term has become very pejorative)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Plenty of ghits for "blédar". it refers to someone who is not an immigrant - someone who is still in the country of origin. Might be best not to translate.
6 mins

2 days4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Homeboy


Explanation:
Depends a lot on the context.

Francois Tresfort
Specializes in field