KudoZ home » French to English » Slang

le candide

English translation: questions from the floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le candide
English translation:questions from the floor
Entered by: Brian Gaffney

20:29 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
French term or phrase: le candide
In the context of a conference in France. There is a speaker for 45 minutes and then for 10 minutes is le "candide". Is this like a coffee break?
gloria edgecombe
questions from the floor
Explanation:
By extension from Allan's excellent points, could it not be the Q&A session that usually follows the speaker's presentation, in essence, "the candid session"?
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
I think this answer best suits the context. Thanks a lot! The other inputs were helpful also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the 'questioner'
Allan Jeffs
3questions from the floor
Brian Gaffney
3the innocent break
Genevieve Tournebize
3(the person who plays) the 'naive questioner'translatol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the person who plays) the 'naive questioner'


Explanation:
It's not just any questioner. One has to go back to the meaning of 'candide' in French, which is not 'frank' but 'naive'. Here it may be someone who asks questions on behalf of non-expert listeners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-08-03 21:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And not necessarily a questioner. Perhaps the \'naive commentator\' or \'non-expert commentator\' or \'lay commentator\'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allan Jeffs: Not 'commentator' like at a horse race!
45 mins
  -> OK. But it's clear that this is something other than just a questioner from the floor, which would be 'intervenant'. (I'm a conference interpreter.)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the innocent break


Explanation:
I believe that it is hard to translate this word in this context and I am not sure that an English counterpart would be understanding any one word translation.

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allan Jeffs: As opposed to a 'guilty break' or an 'evil break' ????
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the 'questioner'


Explanation:
At first I thought this could be a "frank (candid) question & answer time" which is plausible after a speech in a conference context.
But it would seem this is a pre-arranged 'guest speaker' who has all the right questions ready-made to ask.

Les deuxièmes Sommets du tourisme analyseront donc dans six tables rondes les déterminants de la croissance touristique selon les théories existantes et les expériences pratiques les plus récentes. Pourtant, un intervenant dit "le candide" posera à chaque fois des questions critiques qui tiendront notamment compte des aspects écologiques.
http://www.sommets-tourisme.org/f/sommetsG/deuxieme-sommet/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-03 21:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This the idea: the \'frank / plain speaker\' (franc parleur)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-03 21:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about: \"THE ENLIGHTENER\" ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-08-03 21:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Getting closer I think:
Le point de vue de Candide
Étienne Roy, maïeuticien, accompagne les personnes dans les évolutions des entreprises.

Il a accepté d’être l’observateur – extérieur à l’Éducation nationale – de cette journée.

Étienne Roy est un Candide pas si candide que cela puisqu’il a aidé tout au long de l’année les accompagnateurs des équipes innovantes à construire leur nouvelle compétence. Voici son point de vue…

So it\'s the person who gives feedback (a personal view) on the subject. Like the guest at the end of Delarue\'s programme \"Ca se discute\" who comments on the show. Have you seen it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-08-03 21:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So maybe just \"the observer\". In fact, in essence, it\'s \'he (or she of course\' who offers a candid view point\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-04 12:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do a search using \"candid\" you come up with \"Candid Camera\" of course, \"The Candid Corner\", \"The Candid Candidate\" (politics), \"The Candid Friend\", ....
So another possibility is: \"The Candid Speaker\"

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: "candid speaker" seems to be a good solution, given the lack of context
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Pina

agree  Brian Gaffney: Yes Allan, and perhaps extended to mean "questions from the floor".
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Brian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
questions from the floor


Explanation:
By extension from Allan's excellent points, could it not be the Q&A session that usually follows the speaker's presentation, in essence, "the candid session"?

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this answer best suits the context. Thanks a lot! The other inputs were helpful also.