ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

massification

English translation: getting a feel for it - not for grading

08:33 Jul 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: massification
Le capitalisme a produit une massification effrénée
khia
English translation:getting a feel for it - not for grading
Explanation:
A name like yours is a dead giveaway! Welcome to ProZ!

Not a word I would have used or understood intuitively, at first sight, so I did a little Googling for my own benefit. Here are the results.

It is said of many things, but very often in relation to the effects the Ouèbbhe is having on society, and the word is probably being traded back a forth a lot right now in relation to the recent proposal to provide France's poor with a computer and a broadband connection for a euro a day.

Mass Observation/ Mass Observation Unit
This has been the Mass Observation Unit keeping diaries by large numbers of people on themselves and those they came into contact with. Mass Observation was established by Charles Madge and Tom Harrison in 1937 and thus was able to create a valuable archive of ordinary life in the Second World War. Archives of diaries like these are kept at the Tom Harrison Mass Observation Archives in the University of Sussex. Mass Observation continues in the present day, with people writing on themes and depositing diaries: see http://www.sussex.ac.uk/library/massobs/writers_needed.html.
[] Mass society
Researchers and theorists who take blocks of people focussing on their similarity. This mass market, labour movement, Fordist, approach has somewhat been broken down in the more diverse post-Fordist economy, where just in time (delivery) and IT facilitates specialisation and micro-marketing, where styles become various. Mass communication (complex in production across a range of types) suits mass society. Massification is where mass society is regarded as somewhat thick, and needs educating with simple approaches for their artistic and moral benefit.
[] Mass tourism
Made possible with higher incomes and package deals, this was the development of later industrial capitalism and an indicator of modernism, where an identifiable working class with certain lines in cultural taste went on mass tourist packages abroad. In postmodern times, when a working class is not so identifiable, mass tourism is not quite what it was. Tastes differ. So something like mass tourism, for example to certain resorts, has instead become tourism of one age group based on pursuing dance music. It is more dynamic and profitable to identify what people actually seek rather than lump them as a mass.
http://www.change.freeuk.com/learning/concepts/glossbo2.html

massification Production and marketing aimed at a relatively undifferentiated mass market or audience (e.g., the advertising of McDonald's).
http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072890282/student_vie...

since 1969, the Net, measured by the number of hosts (the easiest statistic to verify), has grown at a rate of 4.7% per month, and there are no signs of flagging. In the first half of 1999, the rate stood at 4.5%. The Computer Industry Almanac believes it will have 320 million users through 2000.
At this pace, a naive forecaster would conclude that the entire planet would be connected by mid- 2006. This is clearly impossible, however – even then, huge sections of the population will still be illiterate or without access to a phone line. In addition, expansion is not synonymous with massification, much less democratization. In 1998, a Gatech survey showed that users’ average earnings had increased (from US$ 52,500 in October/97 and US$ 53,000 in April/98 to US$ 58,700 in October/98 in the US), as had the number of users with higher education (from 50%, in the previous survey, to 59%) and even the ratio of male users (61.3% to 66.4%). Web growth in America in this period, therefore, paradoxical as it may be, was elitist (in the conventional sense of the word).
http://martech-reports.com/servlets/MainServlet/I055110I.DOC...

The democratisation/massification of higher education as well as new demands ... links to research sites; glossary of terms related to the Internet and the ...
www.uoc.edu/dt/20137/index.html

Traditionally, the paradigm of pedagogical organization in higher education, the heir of the medieval model, is still that of the teachers' freedom of choice, leading to their almost absolute autonomy, associated to a methodology based on authority-based and disciplinary teaching. This paradigm has revealed itself to be relatively efficient in the context of students from an elite; but in a multicultural and massified system, it very often represents a pure waste of time and resource […]The democratisation/massification of higher education as well as new demands regarding graduate students' skills have generated profound implications in the change of the pedagogical paradigm
http://www.uoc.edu/dt/20137/index.html

it favours de-personalisation and massification of opinions, behaviours, outcomes. ... attitude of imitation generate homogeneity in the population. ...
www.economicswebinstitute.org/glossary/imitation.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks, yr answer has both clarified & confirmed my thinking... A bientôt

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7massification
suezen
4mass men phenomenonRachel Nkere-Uwem
3getting a feel for it - not for gradingxxxBourth
4 -2large scale/massive
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass men phenomenon


Explanation:
I found confirmation of this in a very reliable online dictionary, see link:


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/massification
Rachel Nkere-Uwem
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Jamez: this translation is confirmed by Termium
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  David Sirett: This is the only Google hit for the term...
28 mins

neutral  Flo Demolis: No google hits for: Sociology "mass men phenomenon". This appears to be a dictionary defintion, rather than a term used in Social Science. Lots of ghits for: Sociology massification
36 mins

disagree  B D Finch: I'm afraid that wordreference seems to have slipped up and accepted an incorrect entry. However, I would like to support your comment on Mr Uriburu's answer and find his response to it completely out of order.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
large scale/massive


Explanation:
HIH. Oxford Superlex Dictionary.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Nkere-Uwem: massification is a noun here and a special sociological term.
3 mins

disagree  Tony M: Regardless of the actual specialist term, your answer (as it stands, with no further explanation) is the wrong part of speech for this context.
17 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
massification


Explanation:
same word
massification of British higher education than of for instance German, French and Norwegian. higher education. Such a small proportion of school leavers ...
euredocs.sciences-po.fr/en/conference/2005/Marte_Mangset.pdf
This means that the "massification" of secondary education involved also a ... The British consultant Capital Strategies indicates that the development of ...
www.ecoledemocratique.org/article.php3?id_article=131 - 45k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-07-17 08:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a couple more links to understand what it is ...
La " massification " est un thème récurrent de toutes les politiques scolaires (de ... En même temps, la " massification " est le thème récurrent de la ...
perso.orange.fr/claude.rochet/ecole/docs/GMPC.html - 34k
Original English. Thematic Debate: " Higher Education for a New Society: ... due to the massification of systems which renders a tertiary credential ...
www.sjp.ac.lk/careers/edreform/unesco/doc09_unescostudent.h... - 51k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Would appear to be the term that is commonly used
15 mins
  -> thanks Tony

agree  Flo Demolis: eg "Gumport, Patricia J., M.Iannozzi, Susan Shaman, Robert Zemsky. 1997. Trends in United States Higher Education from Massification to Post-Massification. In A. Arimoto (ed.) " http://www.stanford.edu/~gumport/publications.html Many other examples...
22 mins
  -> thanks FtoE

agree  Karen Stokes
57 mins
  -> thanks Karen

agree  juliebarba
1 hr
  -> thanks Julie

agree  B D Finch: Yes. Massification is about the qualitative characteristics of the system and not just about its size, so the technical term is required.
1 hr
  -> thanks Barbara

agree  Jocelyne S
3 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
getting a feel for it - not for grading


Explanation:
A name like yours is a dead giveaway! Welcome to ProZ!

Not a word I would have used or understood intuitively, at first sight, so I did a little Googling for my own benefit. Here are the results.

It is said of many things, but very often in relation to the effects the Ouèbbhe is having on society, and the word is probably being traded back a forth a lot right now in relation to the recent proposal to provide France's poor with a computer and a broadband connection for a euro a day.

Mass Observation/ Mass Observation Unit
This has been the Mass Observation Unit keeping diaries by large numbers of people on themselves and those they came into contact with. Mass Observation was established by Charles Madge and Tom Harrison in 1937 and thus was able to create a valuable archive of ordinary life in the Second World War. Archives of diaries like these are kept at the Tom Harrison Mass Observation Archives in the University of Sussex. Mass Observation continues in the present day, with people writing on themes and depositing diaries: see http://www.sussex.ac.uk/library/massobs/writers_needed.html.
[] Mass society
Researchers and theorists who take blocks of people focussing on their similarity. This mass market, labour movement, Fordist, approach has somewhat been broken down in the more diverse post-Fordist economy, where just in time (delivery) and IT facilitates specialisation and micro-marketing, where styles become various. Mass communication (complex in production across a range of types) suits mass society. Massification is where mass society is regarded as somewhat thick, and needs educating with simple approaches for their artistic and moral benefit.
[] Mass tourism
Made possible with higher incomes and package deals, this was the development of later industrial capitalism and an indicator of modernism, where an identifiable working class with certain lines in cultural taste went on mass tourist packages abroad. In postmodern times, when a working class is not so identifiable, mass tourism is not quite what it was. Tastes differ. So something like mass tourism, for example to certain resorts, has instead become tourism of one age group based on pursuing dance music. It is more dynamic and profitable to identify what people actually seek rather than lump them as a mass.
http://www.change.freeuk.com/learning/concepts/glossbo2.html

massification Production and marketing aimed at a relatively undifferentiated mass market or audience (e.g., the advertising of McDonald's).
http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072890282/student_vie...

since 1969, the Net, measured by the number of hosts (the easiest statistic to verify), has grown at a rate of 4.7% per month, and there are no signs of flagging. In the first half of 1999, the rate stood at 4.5%. The Computer Industry Almanac believes it will have 320 million users through 2000.
At this pace, a naive forecaster would conclude that the entire planet would be connected by mid- 2006. This is clearly impossible, however – even then, huge sections of the population will still be illiterate or without access to a phone line. In addition, expansion is not synonymous with massification, much less democratization. In 1998, a Gatech survey showed that users’ average earnings had increased (from US$ 52,500 in October/97 and US$ 53,000 in April/98 to US$ 58,700 in October/98 in the US), as had the number of users with higher education (from 50%, in the previous survey, to 59%) and even the ratio of male users (61.3% to 66.4%). Web growth in America in this period, therefore, paradoxical as it may be, was elitist (in the conventional sense of the word).
http://martech-reports.com/servlets/MainServlet/I055110I.DOC...

The democratisation/massification of higher education as well as new demands ... links to research sites; glossary of terms related to the Internet and the ...
www.uoc.edu/dt/20137/index.html

Traditionally, the paradigm of pedagogical organization in higher education, the heir of the medieval model, is still that of the teachers' freedom of choice, leading to their almost absolute autonomy, associated to a methodology based on authority-based and disciplinary teaching. This paradigm has revealed itself to be relatively efficient in the context of students from an elite; but in a multicultural and massified system, it very often represents a pure waste of time and resource […]The democratisation/massification of higher education as well as new demands regarding graduate students' skills have generated profound implications in the change of the pedagogical paradigm
http://www.uoc.edu/dt/20137/index.html

it favours de-personalisation and massification of opinions, behaviours, outcomes. ... attitude of imitation generate homogeneity in the population. ...
www.economicswebinstitute.org/glossary/imitation.htm


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Many thanks, yr answer has both clarified & confirmed my thinking... A bientôt