KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

éloigner de ces misérables

English translation: to keep you away from/keep your distance from these (wretched) creatures


13:00 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: éloigner de ces misérables
The phrase below was written by French Sociologist A. Tardieu in the 19th century. It's the "éloigner de ces misérables" that is unclear to me:

"Un trait non moins caractéristique, et que j’ai observé cent fois, c’est le contraste de cette fausse élégance et de ce culte extérieur de la personne avec une malpropreté sordide qui suffirait à elle pour éloigner de ces misérables."
Rahdne Zola
United States
English translation:to keep you away from/keep your distance from these (wretched) creatures
Explanation:
In other words, their lack of personal hygiene is enough to keep you away
(his words not mine, I hasten to add!!)
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you for your help with this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to keep you away from/keep your distance from these (wretched) creatures
suezen
4(that is encouragement enough) to keep one's distance from these unhappy creatures/ soulsproteus
3to keep these despicable souls at bayMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to keep you away from/keep your distance from these (wretched) creatures


Explanation:
In other words, their lack of personal hygiene is enough to keep you away
(his words not mine, I hasten to add!!)

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thank you for your help with this!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you suezen for your help with this! I think that you, along with those whom agreed with you, were the most helpful in this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Sadoux
20 mins
  -> thanks Marion

agree  writeaway: there are many ways to phrase this but prefer to see the register of the whole text rather than plunge in 'cold'. Perhaps 'souls' or 'individuals' could replace creatures. register of text is needed to be sure
50 mins
  -> quite right of course! Thanks!

agree  Fiorsam: I like "one", "wretched" & "individuals" (keep one away from those wretched individuals)
3 hrs
  -> yes, one and individuals is good. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(that is encouragement enough) to keep one's distance from these unhappy creatures/ souls


Explanation:
Another suggestion in phrasing.

Also, you may want to avoid "you" and use "one" instead

the use of "unhappy" may be a bit more neutral... though it still sounds self-righteous :)))

proteus

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to keep these despicable souls at bay


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my rendition.

éloigner = to keep away/at bay

ces misérables = these despicable souls (looked upon with contempt)

I prefer "to keep at bay" because it implies "keeping something/someone at a 'safe' distance from."

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28