KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

La sacralisation de l’enfant roi, immunise...

English translation: in a culture/society that treats children like (little) gods...


10:55 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: La sacralisation de l’enfant roi, immunise...
La sacralisation de l’enfant roi, immunisé contre la sanction, écouté, toléré dans ses désirs et caprices, bercé par le mirage de carrières séduisantes mais bouchées, décervelé par un pédagogisme délirant, ce jeunisme a fomenté des foules adolescentes qui abordent les duretés de la vie avec une carapace en carton.

I am finding it difficult to translate the list at the beginning of the paragraph, particularly "La sacralisation de l’enfant roi".

I have translated the end as:
this tendency to glorify the young, has produced crowds of adolescents who tackle life’s difficulties with a paper-thin armour.
I'd appreciate your suggestions for the beginning. Thanks
Amelie-san
English translation:in a culture/society that treats children like (little) gods...
Explanation:
immune to punishment - unsurprising that they go out into the real world with skins as thin as a sheet of cardboard


some ideas to play with

In a society where children are treated like gods, where their every whim is allowed,

where adults bow down before the sacrosanct altar of their children


In a society where children can do no wrong, where punishment is not allowed (think of the damage you could do to their little egos)


In a society which puts children on a pedestal, where they can do no wrong, which listens to their every word, tolerates their slightest whims and desires, which offers them the comforting mirage of attractive but inaccessible careers ……., this society where youth is all has produced hordes of adolescents, with nothing but paper-thin skins to arm them against the hardships of the real world.

As you can see, I feel this one deeply!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-30 11:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frankly I left a bit out because I was running out of steam - anyway this is all over and above the call of duty!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10in a culture/society that treats children like (little) gods...xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1The glorification (deification / worshipping) of the child-autocrat
Angelo Berbotto
4(the rise of the) child tyrant...
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The glorification (deification / worshipping) of the child-autocrat


Explanation:
some ideas

cheers
AB

Angelo Berbotto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: some good ideas
5 mins
  -> thanks suezen

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
in a culture/society that treats children like (little) gods...


Explanation:
immune to punishment - unsurprising that they go out into the real world with skins as thin as a sheet of cardboard


some ideas to play with

In a society where children are treated like gods, where their every whim is allowed,

where adults bow down before the sacrosanct altar of their children


In a society where children can do no wrong, where punishment is not allowed (think of the damage you could do to their little egos)


In a society which puts children on a pedestal, where they can do no wrong, which listens to their every word, tolerates their slightest whims and desires, which offers them the comforting mirage of attractive but inaccessible careers ……., this society where youth is all has produced hordes of adolescents, with nothing but paper-thin skins to arm them against the hardships of the real world.

As you can see, I feel this one deeply!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-30 11:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frankly I left a bit out because I was running out of steam - anyway this is all over and above the call of duty!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow! Thanks very much :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Nkere-Uwem: A particularly generous response - excellent suggestions.
10 mins
  -> but I enjoyed it - it is a hobby horse of mine

agree  Sandra Petch: Wow indeed!
11 mins
  -> now you see what happens when I let my "pen" run away with me

agree  Dr Sue Levy: oooo nice one ;-)
22 mins

agree  Tony M: Heartfelt, I can see!
1 hr
  -> well, I live opposite a (top) Paris lycée and I see it every day during term - not the school, the phenomenon - the kids that are ferried to school in SUVs even though they live next door...., the up-market clothes, everything new for la rentrée...

agree  Bailatjones: quite nice
1 hr

agree  suezen: i love the sacrosanct altar bit :-)
1 hr

agree  Angelo Berbotto: my hat off to you!
2 hrs

agree  French Foodie
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
10 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the rise of the) child tyrant...


Explanation:
or, extreme child-centeredness.

I don't envy your translation task - sounds like someone would like to be child-free ;-)

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not so sure about that, Debbie! Maybe just to redress tha balance a bit? But I feel 'tyrant' swings the balance a bit TOO far the other way, even implying perhaps this might be a deliberate act on the part of the child, which I'm sure writer didn't intend
47 mins
  -> yep - if it were my text, I'd probably go with 'extreme child-centeredness'. It works out differently in N. America and is very subjective in terms of the way child-raising is perceived (e.g. by parents, non-parents, etc.)

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: with Tony - this is a French thing - they have let their kids rule the roost, teachers daren't punish them, they grow up thinking they can do what they like - the real world is not like that and they are ill-prepared
54 mins
  -> maybe. But I wouldn't put the blame on parents or teachers either - I'd say it's a 'class concept' more than anything else, but that's my own bias ;-) (e.g the way people treat their pet animals can be perceived as somewhat similar...)