KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

adaptés à l’attente

English translation: in line with requirements (but, read on...)


14:43 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: adaptés à l’attente
This sentence is describing how to achieve reform in the education system: La clé de tout cela, tout le monde le voit bien, c’est l’innovation, l’organisation innovante des études, des divisions, des groupes d’élèves, des parcours, adaptés à l’attente.
I know that adaptés à l’attente means something along the lines of tailored to requirements but I'm having trouble making it sound natural. I appreciate your suggestions
Amelie-san
English translation:in line with requirements (but, read on...)
Explanation:
- in line with requirements
- able to fit the bill
- fitting the bill
- up to the task
- able to do the job
- on a par with expectations
- capable of meeting expectations
- capable of rising to the challenge

Thee are lots of ways to translate this one - a lot will depend on how you translate the rest of the sentence and your own personal style
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in line with requirements (but, read on...)xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2adapted to (individual/specific) needs
suezen
4adapted to expectationsDemosthene


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in line with requirements (but, read on...)


Explanation:
- in line with requirements
- able to fit the bill
- fitting the bill
- up to the task
- able to do the job
- on a par with expectations
- capable of meeting expectations
- capable of rising to the challenge

Thee are lots of ways to translate this one - a lot will depend on how you translate the rest of the sentence and your own personal style

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: "an innovative restructuring of XYZ in line with today's needs" would have been my shot!
5 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco: yes, meeting expectations
3 hrs

agree  xxxPRen: consistent with expectations
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls: meeting expectations
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adapted to (individual/specific) needs


Explanation:
an alternative
customized courses throughout the year, that can be adapted to your specific needs. Our teachers may welcome the students you send us either on an ...
www.alliancefr.org/rubrique.php3?id_rubrique=216 - 60k
course can de adapted to meet the needs of different groups and can also be run as a 'hands-on' course. Get Interactive Mathematics << Get Interactive ...
www.atm.org.uk/professional-services/courses.html
design and run bespoke courses adapted to an individual group's needs. Similar costs apply, but will be finalised on application. ...
www.rnib.org.uk/xpedio/groups/public/documents/publicwebsit... - 16k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bruceinchi: though I think "tailored" reads better than "adapted"
27 mins
  -> thanks Bruce. Yes, I like 'tailored' too!

agree  juliebarba
3 hrs
  -> thanks Julie

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapted to expectations


Explanation:
adapted or in accordance with expectations

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic