KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

assignation

English translation: stigma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assignation
English translation:stigma
Entered by: Karen Tucker

12:03 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / marginalized populations
French term or phrase: assignation
I'm not sure what the speaker means by "assignation" here. I asked a French friend and she has no idea either. This is from a transcript of a conference of left-wing suburban mayors from Europe, South America and Africa.

Les métropoles sont les espaces privilégiés de développement de la marginalité en tant que capacité subversive. C’est la raison pour laquelle elles sont l’objet d’une surveillance accrue. Cette marginalité n’est pas forcément visible : elle est moins un statut qu’une ressource ou, à l’inverse, une forme **d’assignation.**
Karen Tucker
United States
stigma
Explanation:
may be on the wrong track here, but here is an awkward attempt at the whole sentence as I'm reading it:

has less to do with status than with (a person's) means or, conversely, is a form of stigma

assignation in the sense of assigning someone a place in society
Selected response from:

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you, thank you. This word was driving me up a wall! Very impressive interpretation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5stigma
Bailatjones
3 -1empowerment
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
empowerment


Explanation:
Just an idea...

EUROPA - EQUAL - DP informationPromoting individual empowerment. Developing collective responsibility and ... A) promotion de l`assignation, à travers aussi de ses propres instituts ou ...
https://equal.cec.eu.int/equal/jsp/dpComplete.jsp?cip=IT&nat... - 213k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: développement de la marginalité - it doesn't sound positive to me....
9 mins
  -> I thought about empowerment in a negative sense... but then I'm not really sure. Thanks for your input

disagree  Marion Sadoux: I think this is far too positive a word!
1 hr
  -> I thought of it in a subversive way... but OK :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stigma


Explanation:
may be on the wrong track here, but here is an awkward attempt at the whole sentence as I'm reading it:

has less to do with status than with (a person's) means or, conversely, is a form of stigma

assignation in the sense of assigning someone a place in society

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you, thank you. This word was driving me up a wall! Very impressive interpretation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: 100% agree! Particularly as we have here a positive then negative interpretation.
4 mins
  -> Thanks 100% Sandra!

agree  xxxsarahl: that's the way I read it too.
33 mins
  -> Thank you Sarah!

agree  suezen
1 hr
  -> Thank you suezen

agree  Marion Sadoux: Yes, it is what stigmatises it. "assignation" is usually an order, like an order to turn up in court etc...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marion

agree  Jeffrey Lewis
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jeffrey :-)