KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

observer le deroulement d'une bilan psychologique a retenu toute mon attention

English translation: observing the unfolding of a psychological assessment held my complete attention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: observer le deroulement d'une bilan psychologique a retenu toute mon attention
English translation:observing the unfolding of a psychological assessment held my complete attention
Entered by: Jana Cole

15:28 Oct 21, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethic - text about water
French term or phrase: observer le deroulement d'une bilan psychologique a retenu toute mon attention
observer le déroulement d'un bilan psychologique a retenu toute mon attention
soldini
observing the unfolding of a psychological assessment held my complete attention
Explanation:
What's the context?
Selected response from:

Jana Cole
Grading comment
Yes agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2observing the unfolding of a psychological assessment held my complete attentionJana Cole
4I found it very interesting to watch a psychological assessment being carried outxxxfrenchloki
3keeping track of the psychological developments has required my total concentration.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keeping track of the psychological developments has required my total concentration.


Explanation:
thus

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
17 mins
  -> thankyou.

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: keeping track and developments are not in the original sentence.
2 hrs
  -> what does an asessment do if not keep track of that being assessed,which also produces developments as it progresses.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
observing the unfolding of a psychological assessment held my complete attention


Explanation:
What's the context?

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Yes agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Yes, this is the true meaning of the original sentence.
2 hrs

agree  Ben Gaia MA
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I found it very interesting to watch a psychological assessment being carried out


Explanation:
It's difficult to translate your phrase without more context..........

xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: I found it interesting is not is the original sentence.
1 hr
  -> "a retenu tout mon attention" is a phrase often used in correspondence, meaning that the reader found something interesting. It's less stilted than "held my complete attention" which is a literal translation