KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

de ce dont il était victime

English translation: he is not responsible for what happened to him


12:30 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethic - text about water
French term or phrase: de ce dont il était victime
tout en sachant qu'il n'est pas responsable de ce dont il était victime
soldini
English translation:he is not responsible for what happened to him
Explanation:
for heaven's sake - surely this is what someone English and maybe even American would say?

he is not responsible for the accident that befell him (posy)

what happened to him is not his fault.

KIS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-25 12:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

four people all barking way up the wrong tree - sorry but I am seeing bright red

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-25 13:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well 3 and a half
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5he is not responsible for what happened to himxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +3for what happened to himxxxfrenchloki
5 +1he is not to blame for being a victim
Carla Selyer
3he (she) was not responsible (had nothing to do with) what he (she) suffered
cjohnstone
4 -1for that of which he was a victim
Enza Longo
5 -2for that of which he was a victimJana Cole


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
for that of which he was a victim


Explanation:
knowing fully that he was not responsible for that of which he was a victim

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Jenner: Exactly what I thought
16 mins
  -> Thank you Alison

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: sorry but 5 confidence for such a tortuous phrase - I don't think so// you are joking, aren't you? Please say you are
19 mins
  -> This is solid English. Smooth and concise.

disagree  writeaway: 100% literal and sounds like pure translationese/is grammatically correct but unnatural and not very idiomatic.too much word for word translation-sounds too translated.
31 mins
  -> You are entitled to your opinion, writeaway.

agree  Enza Longo: Hi Jana - didn't realise we both posted the same answer!
45 mins
  -> Great minds think alike!

disagree  xxxdf49f: for that of which... good idiomatic solid smooth English?? ;-) agree with writeaway & CMJ// thanks! most grateful for that ;-))
48 mins
  -> You are, of course, entitled to your opinion.

disagree  cjohnstone: would not dream of it, even in nightmare!!!
50 mins
  -> Discussion is a good thing.

disagree  Nicky Over: Sorry - doesn't sound natural to me
1 hr
  -> No need to apologize. All opinions can be expressed.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for that of which he was a victim


Explanation:
or for the incident, crime (or whatever) of which he was a victim

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Cole: Of course!
28 mins
  -> thanks Jana!

disagree  cjohnstone: for that of which is unknown in my native linguo!!! sure missed a step!!! but would be wary for any GB speaking client, might be as backward thinking as meself!
52 mins
  -> it does sound a bit stuffy doesn't it ?-)) not everyday English for sure but correct nevertheless

disagree  Nicky Over: Sorry - doesn't sound natural to me. Thanks for the correction - glad someone's on the ball!
1 hr
  -> That seems to be the general consensus and like I already mentioned, it's not everyday English - by the way, I think you meant to 'disagree' :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he is not to blame for being a victim


Explanation:
In the context of counselling, often victims have a great deal of guilt and I believe this is what the text is all about, reassuring the person that he or she is not responsible because they were victims.

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio: I really like your version: compact and effective
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he is not responsible for what happened to him


Explanation:
for heaven's sake - surely this is what someone English and maybe even American would say?

he is not responsible for the accident that befell him (posy)

what happened to him is not his fault.

KIS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-25 12:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

four people all barking way up the wrong tree - sorry but I am seeing bright red

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-25 13:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well 3 and a half

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: bingo
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Fully agree with writeaway.
7 mins

disagree  Jana Cole: This is a very loose translation, and if you translated this English sentence back to French, it would be a very different meaning than the phrase that was posted.
9 mins
  -> I'm afraid that if that's what you think and believe then I tremble for you

agree  xxxfrenchloki: oops - sorry CMJ - I was writing my answer when you posted yours!
9 mins
  -> no problem

agree  Carol Gullidge: I think we get the picture!
10 mins
  -> sorry but this one was beyond the pale

agree  cjohnstone: vu les horreurs gammaticales lues above, au moins c'est du NORMAL
37 mins

agree  Nicky Over: sounds good to me. Depends what you mean by 'normal' - it certainly can be normal for me!!
1 hr
  -> be careful, you see to have entered some "agrees" that read like "disagrees" Is this normal?

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for what happened to him


Explanation:
If the text is actually about victims, then I would go for Veriana's translation. If not, and if the tone is more conversational, then my suggestion might be better.

xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but wouldn't go for Veriana's solution-shifts the meaning too much.
10 mins
  -> thanks writeaway

agree  cjohnstone: oui ça peut faire, no pb
36 mins
  -> thanks catherine

agree  Nicky Over: sounds good to me
54 mins
  -> thanks nicky

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he (she) was not responsible (had nothing to do with) what he (she) suffered


Explanation:
idea to keep it straight and short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 13:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or experienced

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish