KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

synergies à l’œuvre sur les territoires

English translation: synergies at work in those areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:synergies à l’œuvre sur les territoires
English translation:synergies at work in those areas
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:33 Oct 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / policy for rural areas
French term or phrase: synergies à l’œuvre sur les territoires
La politique française à destination du traitement de la ruralité, notamment de son développement économique ne formalise pas le concept de capital social. Toutefois, le référentiel ou les référentiels d’action proposés s’appuient le plus souvent sur la valorisation des acteurs de terrain, de leur savoir faire et des synergies à l’œuvre sur les territoires. C’est une approche pragmatique de la promotion du capital social via la mise à disposition d’une « boîte à outil » par la loi LDTR qui constitue autant de leviers pour favoriser l'attractivité de ces territoires et l’émergence d’initiatives des populations rurales.
Mark Nathan
France
synergies at work in those areas
Explanation:
A newspeak way of writing "things that work well together".
Selected response from:

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3synergies at work in those areas
Ben Gaia MA
3synergies at play in those areasMatthewLaSon
3available (operating) local synergies
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
synergies at work in those areas


Explanation:
A newspeak way of writing "things that work well together".

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: that's right
4 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: seems the right register
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
available (operating) local synergies


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synergies at play in those areas


Explanation:
Hello,

An option

I see "synergies at play" quite a bit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-10-28 04:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is interesting to note that the French does not say "sur ces territoires." English requires a demonstrative pronoun here. How awkward-sounding without one!

"Territoires" is best translated by "areas". Of course, the French use "sur" instead on "dans", which is normal.


    Reference: http://wbln0018.worldbank.org/esmap/site.nsf/pages/ESSD_Even...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28