KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

enjeu

English translation: what's at stake


23:45 Feb 10, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: enjeu
A very general question - I always find this hard to translate, especially in the singular.
Here's an example from the press about violence at school: 'Pour eux (les parents), notamment ceux de milieux modestes *l'enjeu* est tellement important: l'école c'est la voie du salut". Anything other/better than "issue"? Have looked at previous answers, and feel that there is a bit more to enjeu than just challenge, matter etc. And I can't put stake in the singular - unless other native English speakers tell me otherwise! Thanks!
katsy
English translation:what's at stake
Explanation:
You can turn the phrase around and use "stake" in the singular... "...what's at stake is so important for the parents..."
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks rousselures! This has, in its very simplicity, set my mind moving in new directions for the many different contexts in which we see 'enjeu'....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stake
Lucie Cote
4 +2what's at stake
rousselures
4concern
Marianna Staroselsky


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what's at stake


Explanation:
You can turn the phrase around and use "stake" in the singular... "...what's at stake is so important for the parents..."

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks rousselures! This has, in its very simplicity, set my mind moving in new directions for the many different contexts in which we see 'enjeu'....
Notes to answerer
Asker: and... thank you all for your suggestions, thoughts, and, Sandra, the joke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  1045
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concern


Explanation:
Something like: "a serious concern."

Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you marianna!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stake


Explanation:
Can be used as singular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-11 04:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am an English speaker/writer and I would just translate it as: 'it is the crucial stake of the campaign. Véritable does not always mean "real". In this case I see it as what I translated "crucial".
Hope this helps.
Cheers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-11 15:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was just concentrating on the phrase "véritable enjeu" and the proper formulation in English would be "the stakes of the campaign are crucial". Thanks to my British and US colleagues. We DO speak proper English in Canada.
Cheers

Lucie Cote
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lucie! I still feel very reticent about 'stake' though - ' the stake is high'? c'est un véritable enjeu de la campagne' - it's a real stake in the campaign? sorry if you think I'm being difficult :)

Asker: thank you Lucie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
7 mins

neutral  RHELLER: maybe in Canada, but in the U.S. we do not say "it is the stake of"
5 hrs

neutral  Nicky Over: I think "stakes" in the plural is more natural in British English too. In your sentence, I would say something like "the main campaign issue" (like Enzo above).
9 hrs

neutral  Enza Longo: nor do Canadians say 'it is the stake of'
11 hrs