KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

lieu de proximité

English translation: local spaces (in the urban landscape).


14:20 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: lieu de proximité
From the first sentence of an article entitled "Interstitial Multiplicities":

Ce texte est issu d'une recherche portant sur les interstices urbains temporaires, les espaces interculturels en chantier et les lieux de proximité, dans le cadre du programme interdisciplinaire de recherche "Art - Architecture et Paysage" du ministère de la Culture et du ministère de l'Équipement.

Is this a community center/neighborhood center? Or is it not quite as defined as a center?
mill2
English translation:local spaces (in the urban landscape).
Explanation:
Looking at this project by ISCRA, which I think is the one in question, it seems to me that it is not talking about amenities at all, but UNPLANNED spaces, that have resisted the planners little bits of waste land that form part of the urban landscape

Leur qualité principale consiste notamment en leur résistance à l’homogénéisation et à l’appropriation définitive - here talking more specifically about the 'gaps' in urban planning.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Yes, you're definitely right about the unstructured nature of these spaces in this context. I can't use "space" because I already use it for espaces, but "local" has me headed in the right direction. Thanks for all your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1local amenities
Lucy-Jane Michel
4 +1local spaces (in the urban landscape).Alain Pommet
3 +1neighbourhood venuesFrancis Marche
3 +1community centre
juliebarba
4community centre
Clare Forder
3surrounding localesMatthewLaSon
3nearby venuesSwatchka


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community centre


Explanation:
I would go with this as it seems to convey the sense of "community" more.

Clare Forder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nearby venues


Explanation:
I understood that they are referring to other places nearby, non-official ones where people gather.

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juliebarba: it's a form of community centre, it's not in the sense of nearby/close to...
2 hrs
  -> Ok, thank you.

agree  Alain Pommet: No you are RIGHT! They are unofficial spaces.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you but I was wondering if it was a new sociological term I was unaware of?

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neighbourhood venues


Explanation:
more all-inclusive than "community centres", etc.

Francis Marche
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: unless you opt for Alain Pommet's "gaps"
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local spaces (in the urban landscape).


Explanation:
Looking at this project by ISCRA, which I think is the one in question, it seems to me that it is not talking about amenities at all, but UNPLANNED spaces, that have resisted the planners little bits of waste land that form part of the urban landscape

Leur qualité principale consiste notamment en leur résistance à l’homogénéisation et à l’appropriation définitive - here talking more specifically about the 'gaps' in urban planning.


    Reference: http://www.iscra.fr/page_673.php
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, you're definitely right about the unstructured nature of these spaces in this context. I can't use "space" because I already use it for espaces, but "local" has me headed in the right direction. Thanks for all your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xuebai: oui, je suis tout-a-fait d'accord avec vous Alain. Those are local spaces with the potential of becoming an asset for community development.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks xuebai

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community centre


Explanation:
Sounds like one and the same to me, although with some form of outreach/community service:

Centre sociaux et lieux de proximité
Présentation

Le centre social est un équipement de proximité, d'animation du quartier. Mais c'est avant toute chose le "laboratoire" d'un projet. Il a pour objet de susciter une dynamique collective de développement sur le territoire sur lequel il est situé, en matière de :

participation des habitants,
prévention,
actions culturelles et interculturelles,
soutien à le fonction parentale,
lutte contre l'isolement, l'exclusion et le développement du lein social,
développement de la vie associative.

Lieux de Proximité
A ces 4 équipement sur les quartiers s'ajoutent des ** leiux de proximité qui proposent par leur spécificité d'intervention des services au plus prés des habitants**
http://www.ville-cherbourg.fr/fr/cherbourg_octeville/vie_soc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 16:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6 - Coordination des centres sociaux et des lieux de proximité :

Lieu : Espace Brassens

Les centres sociaux : outils de développement social à travers l’animation pour les publics, le soutien associatif et l’expression et la participation des habitants. Les centres sociaux de l’Amont Quentin et de la Brèche du Bois sont des équipements co-gérés avec la CAF de la Manche. Les modalités de co-gestion et de partenariat entre la ville et la CAF ont donné lieu à une renégociation et ont fait l’objet de nouvelles conventions applicables au 1er janvier 2002. L’Espace Social des Provinces et la Maison des quartiers Ouest sont des structures ville, disposant d’un agrément centre social de la CAF.

Les lieux de proximité : Situés sur le quartier des Provinces, ils relayent le service public et complétent l'action des centres sociaux.

L’activité de l’ensemble de ces structures est formalisée dans un projet 2003-2006, validé par la CAF et structurée autour de 6 axes de travail :

Le soutien à la fonction parentale
La prévention et le lien social
La participation des habitants
La lutte contre l’isolement et l’exclusion
Le développement de la vie associative
L’action culturelle et interculturelle

http://www.ville-cherbourg.fr/fr/cherbourg_octeville/vie_mun...


Les services de proximité
http://www.wallonie.be/fr/themes/fonction-publique/fonction-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 17:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment traduire community ?
http://users.skynet.be/guide/community.html

based on the link above I'd go for something like community services or more likely community structures

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy-Jane Michel: Yes, community structures hits the mark!
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local amenities


Explanation:
Another possibility - bit more general that 'community centres'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-06 22:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd go along with 'community structures' as suggested by Julie.

Lucy-Jane Michel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Foley: Sounds good!
47 mins
  -> Thanks Frank!

agree  suezen
1 hr
  -> Cheers Suezen!

neutral  juliebarba: a local amenity could be a swimming pool or a park.....
2 hrs

disagree  Gabrielle Leyden: amenities includes benches, WCs, and so on; lieux = places or spaces
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surrounding locales


Explanation:
Hello,

It seems that these may be "surrounding locales."

I hope this helps.




    Reference: http://iba.audubon.org/iba/viewSiteProfile.do?siteId=2541
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28