KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

formes de vie

English translation: ways of life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formes de vie
English translation:ways of life
Entered by: B D Finch

16:44 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: formes de vie
From an article on "interstitial multiplicities", a kind of immediatist politics that bypasses the institutions and populates cracks in the system. I can't figure out if there is something behind this "formes de vie" that I'm missing, surely I can't translate it "forms of life" or "life forms." That would mean exactly nothing to me. Does the French mean something specific?

Les expériences interstitielles sont emblématiques d'une politique des singularités, à savoir une politique qui tire sa force de sa mobilité et de ses intensités, de sa faculté d'expérimentation et de la "qualité" de ses agencements, de son ouverture aux questionnements et de son rapport "banalisé" et immédiat aux problèmes "absolus" (le problèmes du "comment" : comment coopérer, créer, éduquer, penser ? Le problème posé par les *formes de vie*).

It comes up in another sentence too if this is any help:

Les questions d'apparence simple et commune (les choses de la vie) se rehaussent donc très vite en problématique majeures (les formes de vie).

Thanks a lot.
mill2
ways of life
Explanation:
This could be understood as more profound than **lifestyles**, so it really does depend upon the context. For instance being a crofter or a born again christian is a **way of life**, while being a hippy or a hip hopper is a **lifestyle**. (I make no value judgements here.)
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
I do think it is more profound than lifestyle. This at least gets me thinking in the right direction, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3lifestyles
Laurel Clausen
3ways of life
B D Finch
1 +2life styles
Jonathan MacKerron
2social interaction and outlookAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lifestyles


Explanation:
just a guess

Laurel Clausen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins

agree  Swatchka
23 mins

agree  kironne
25 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life styles


Explanation:
my guess at first view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-08 16:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"lifestyle issues"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins

agree  kironne
25 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ways of life


Explanation:
This could be understood as more profound than **lifestyles**, so it really does depend upon the context. For instance being a crofter or a born again christian is a **way of life**, while being a hippy or a hip hopper is a **lifestyle**. (I make no value judgements here.)

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
I do think it is more profound than lifestyle. This at least gets me thinking in the right direction, thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
social interaction and outlook


Explanation:
I was thinking that a starting point could be the 4 verbs listed - hence my suggestion, though I think the suggestion of "lifestyle issue" is reasonable.
I think what is important is the fact that is isn't the individual which is being talked about so much as the society people are trying to create through different initiatives on the ground.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20