KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

centre d'hébergement et de réinsertion sociale (CHRS)

English translation: center/centre for emergency housing and social reintegration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centre d'hébergement et de réinsertion sociale (CHRS)
English translation:center/centre for emergency housing and social reintegration
Entered by: Rachel Fell

09:14 Mar 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Court of Accounts report on SDFs
French term or phrase: centre d'hébergement et de réinsertion sociale (CHRS)
Can anyone suggest a succint English equivalent?
Susan Gastaldi
nfg - center/centre for emergency housing and social reintegration
Explanation:
as per wrteaway's ref.
[PDF]
Social reintegration in the European Union and Norway
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
CHRS (Centre d'hébergement et de réinsertion sociale) is a centre for emergency. housing and social reintegration. • PDALPD (Plans départementaux d’action ...
www.emcdda.europa.eu/?fuseaction=public.AttachmentDownload&... -
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nfg - center/centre for emergency housing and social reintegration
Rachel Fell
3lodging and social rehabilitation center
Natalya Zelikova
3reintegration shelter (french CHRS)
Francis MARC
3Center of rehabilitation & social insertionSwatchka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Center of rehabilitation & social insertion


Explanation:
If not the very. too colloquial rehab

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reintegration shelter (french CHRS)


Explanation:
formule courte ("shelter" donne la notion d'hébergement et celle de centre)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lodging and social rehabilitation center


Explanation:
CENTRE D'HEBERGEMENT ET DE READAPTATION SOCIALE : lodging and social readaptation house
---
http://www.toxibase.org/thesaurus/tm_polit.asp#CENTRE D'HEBERGEMENT%20ET%20DE%20READAPTATION%20SOCIALE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-10 09:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be this is better - Accommodation and social Rehabilitation Centres (CHRS)
---
www.social.gouv.fr/htm/dossiers/pnai/pnaian_complet.pdf

the link doesn't work but the source should be trustworthy...

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nfg - center/centre for emergency housing and social reintegration


Explanation:
as per wrteaway's ref.
[PDF]
Social reintegration in the European Union and Norway
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
CHRS (Centre d'hébergement et de réinsertion sociale) is a centre for emergency. housing and social reintegration. • PDALPD (Plans départementaux d’action ...
www.emcdda.europa.eu/?fuseaction=public.AttachmentDownload&... -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
42 mins
  -> Thank you Cervin:)

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kate:)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thank you Assimina!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky!