KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

C.A.T. Centre d'aide par le travail

English translation: Employment Rehabilitation Centre (ERC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:C.A.T. Centre d'aide par le travail
English translation:Employment Rehabilitation Centre (ERC)
Entered by: Morgane Boëdec

21:23 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: C.A.T. Centre d'aide par le travail
Centres qui embauchent des personnes handicapées dans l'incapacité temporaire ou permanente d'exercer leur profession/trouver un travail "ailleurs".
Morgane Boëdec
Sheltered Employment Centre / Sheltered Workshops
Explanation:
Sounds like a sheltered workshop scheme to me, although so far I don't have any links that show a direct translation to this effect. Will carry on looking, but in the meantime you might want to research this idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-15 21:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - sorry, there were NO answers when I was answering!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-15 21:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few links on 'sheltered employment' that might help you decide:

http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/health/socialservices/homeca...

http://www.jewishshelteredemployment.org.za/

http://www.hants.gov.uk/scrmxn/c4412.html

Selected response from:

French2English
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll go with Employment Rehabilitation Centre (ERC) found in the last reference you gave. - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1social enterprise or sheltered workshopxxxACOZ
4OTC = Occupational Training Centre
Tony M
3Sheltered Employment Centre / Sheltered Workshops
French2English
3Independent living centers/ agenciesNathalie Scharf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OTC = Occupational Training Centre


Explanation:
I don't know what the 'politically correct' title of the month is, but back in the 'old days', that's what they used to be called, at least near where I lived in the South of England...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Tony, j'ai choisi ERC !


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social enterprise or sheltered workshop


Explanation:
Entry in Wikipedia: Organisation(s) that provide employment opportunities for people with disabilities and/or those from disadvantaged backgrounds, such as ethnic minority groups, the long term unemployed, and those returning to the workforce. The term 'sheltered' refers to a protective environment where disadvantaged people can undertake paid meaningful employment in a supportive environment. The term 'sheltered workshop' is considered outdated in favour of 'social enterprise', especially in the US and UK. This type of employment is in contrast to 'open employment' where people with disabilities, and (from)disadvantaged groups, enter mainstream or 'open' employment. (source: Dr Stephen Treloar, doctoral thesis, Southern Cross University, Queensland Australia, 2003).


    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org
xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ACOZ and writeaway, I chose another tranlsation though, as it fits better this time


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sheltered workshop-but still feel that with 100% confidence your ref should back the translation-not just prove that the term exists in English. anyway easily findable on the www. and: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/595888
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Independent living centers/ agencies


Explanation:
In the States we have "independent living" centers or agencies (most are non-profit organisations) which train and place disabled persons in various work settings.

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci NatUS


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sheltered Employment Centre / Sheltered Workshops


Explanation:
Sounds like a sheltered workshop scheme to me, although so far I don't have any links that show a direct translation to this effect. Will carry on looking, but in the meantime you might want to research this idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-15 21:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - sorry, there were NO answers when I was answering!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-15 21:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few links on 'sheltered employment' that might help you decide:

http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/health/socialservices/homeca...

http://www.jewishshelteredemployment.org.za/

http://www.hants.gov.uk/scrmxn/c4412.html



French2English
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'll go with Employment Rehabilitation Centre (ERC) found in the last reference you gave. - thanks!