KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

le genitisme

English translation: guiding/the Guide movement


04:05 Mar 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / company charter
French term or phrase: le genitisme
company purpose for non-profit scouting association:
"l'association a pour but et objet de favoriser et de developper le scoutisme et le genitisme parmi la jeunesse."
Liza Tripp
English translation:guiding/the Guide movement
Explanation:
Just a thought... it would kind of make sense if it said "guidisme", wouldn't it? Which looks a little bit like "genitisme" (wouldn't it need an acute accent on the "e" to be correct? I've forgotten the rules on that now...); perhaps a bad OCR is to blame.

e.g.

"Les plus jeunes sont également intéressés par le scoutisme,
alors en 1916 B.-P. écrit Le livre des Louveteaux pour répondre à leurs besoins. Baden-Powell et sa femme ont aidé à développer le **scoutisme et le guidisme** partout dans le monde."
http://www.scouts.ca/media/documents/feb04pg34.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-25 11:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it might be irrelevant, but here's what looks like a similar type of document for a similar organisation (not-for-profit) containing a very similar sentence!

STATUTS
Titre Ier- Dénomination, Objet, Siège, Durée
Art. 1er. L’association prend la dénomination de LËTZEBUERGER
GUIDEN A SCOUTEN, A.s.b.l.
... ...
**Art. 3. L’association a pour but et pour objet de favoriser et de développer le guidisme et scoutisme** conformément
aux principes fondamentaux du guidisme/scoutisme tels qu’ils sont définis dans les statuts du mouvement national LËTZEBUERGER
GUIDEN A SCOUTEN en soutenant ce mouvement.
http://www.etat.lu/memorial/memorial/2001/C/Pdf/c0556217.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-25 12:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another aspect to consider is: if it *isn't* "guidisme", wouldn't that suggest girls are going to be excluded from whatever it is? Because that just leaves us with "scoutisme". Perhaps there *is* some reason why they only work with boys, but "parmi la jeunesse" sounds fairly general to me - are there any other things in the document indicating that they only work with boys?
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1empiricism
suezen
2 +1guiding/the Guide movement
Peter Shortall
1brainstormingJock
3 -2the progeny
narasimha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the progeny


Explanation:
The association has as its aim and objective to support and develop the scout movement and the progeny among the young (generation).

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Sorry, but this just sounds wierd!
5 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: we just would not say this in English!!
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
brainstorming


Explanation:
The word might be made from "Genie" which seems to be some sort of brainstorming activity among scouts.
See link.


    Reference: http://www.lesscouts.be/fileadmin/documents/FA_CE19_USO_0220...
Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empiricism


Explanation:
I think it's a typo for génétisme which is a synonym for empirisme meaning learning from experience which would make sense here
definitions and synonyms of génétisme. ... dictionnaire analogique. analogical dictionary. génétisme(nm)[philosophie] ...
www.sensagent.com/dictionaries/fr-fr/006700E9006E00E9007400... - 17k
L'empirisme définissait ainsi des modes de connaissance dérivés de la méthode empirique et ... De la même façon, l'empirisme se distingue assez nettement du ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empirisme - 30k


In the philosophy of science, empiricism is a theory of knowledge which ... (Thornton, 1987) Berkeley's approach to empiricism would later come to be called ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empiricism - 98k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-25 10:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in answer to Peter's comment and depending on who this is for you could use 'learning by experience' or possibly 'experiential learning'

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Shortall: Developing scouting and empiricism... could be for all I know, but perhaps a bit high-flown for kids? :)
23 mins
  -> if it's for a legal contract, why not otherwise, learning by experience or experiential learning ...:-)

agree  B D Finch: I think you must be right, though génétisme is actually a theory of knowledge, within empiricism, rather than synonymous with it. So **experiential learning** rather than **empiricism**.
1 hr
  -> right ...thanks BD

neutral  AllegroTrans: "experiential learning" but definitely not "empiricism" (even in a legal doc!)
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guiding/the Guide movement


Explanation:
Just a thought... it would kind of make sense if it said "guidisme", wouldn't it? Which looks a little bit like "genitisme" (wouldn't it need an acute accent on the "e" to be correct? I've forgotten the rules on that now...); perhaps a bad OCR is to blame.

e.g.

"Les plus jeunes sont également intéressés par le scoutisme,
alors en 1916 B.-P. écrit Le livre des Louveteaux pour répondre à leurs besoins. Baden-Powell et sa femme ont aidé à développer le **scoutisme et le guidisme** partout dans le monde."
http://www.scouts.ca/media/documents/feb04pg34.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-25 11:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it might be irrelevant, but here's what looks like a similar type of document for a similar organisation (not-for-profit) containing a very similar sentence!

STATUTS
Titre Ier- Dénomination, Objet, Siège, Durée
Art. 1er. L’association prend la dénomination de LËTZEBUERGER
GUIDEN A SCOUTEN, A.s.b.l.
... ...
**Art. 3. L’association a pour but et pour objet de favoriser et de développer le guidisme et scoutisme** conformément
aux principes fondamentaux du guidisme/scoutisme tels qu’ils sont définis dans les statuts du mouvement national LËTZEBUERGER
GUIDEN A SCOUTEN en soutenant ce mouvement.
http://www.etat.lu/memorial/memorial/2001/C/Pdf/c0556217.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-25 12:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another aspect to consider is: if it *isn't* "guidisme", wouldn't that suggest girls are going to be excluded from whatever it is? Because that just leaves us with "scoutisme". Perhaps there *is* some reason why they only work with boys, but "parmi la jeunesse" sounds fairly general to me - are there any other things in the document indicating that they only work with boys?

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: This is the most plausible explanation so far.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks :)