KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

penser en intériorité

English translation: from an interiorised perspective/viewpoint


17:26 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / geopolitics
French term or phrase: penser en intériorité
full context:

"A cet égard, la géopolitique n’est pas tellement éloignée de l’histoire. Cette dernière a la prétention de penser des réalités passées en intériorité, c’est-à-dire en donnant une lecture actuelle d’événements (au sens large) qui ont eu lieu."

Thanks
Martin Hemmings, MITI
United Kingdom
English translation:from an interiorised perspective/viewpoint
Explanation:
You view an image from an interiorised perspective when you view it as if it were happening to you. You view an image from an exteriorised perspective when ...
www.trans4mind.com/personal_development/mindMastery/submoda... - 17k
When you sense the action from an interiorised viewpoint, ... etc is more likely to produce an exterior perspective than a body position with rounded ...
www.trans4mind.com/personal_development/mindMastery/exterio... - 12k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from an interiorised perspective/viewpoint
suezen
4 +1to internalise
Ben Gaia MA
4to think inwardly
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to think inwardly


Explanation:
my suggestion

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from an interiorised perspective/viewpoint


Explanation:
You view an image from an interiorised perspective when you view it as if it were happening to you. You view an image from an exteriorised perspective when ...
www.trans4mind.com/personal_development/mindMastery/submoda... - 17k
When you sense the action from an interiorised viewpoint, ... etc is more likely to produce an exterior perspective than a body position with rounded ...
www.trans4mind.com/personal_development/mindMastery/exterio... - 12k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> thanks Swatchka

agree  gad: sounds good:)
45 days
  -> thanks Gina :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to internalise


Explanation:
A frequent usage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-28 03:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...attempts to internalise past realities..."

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xuebai: oui tout a fait
11 hrs